Three of the top awards for the Horizon League when to individuals with Green Bay Basketball ties.
Head men's basketball coach Sundance Wicks was named the conference's coach of the year, while Noah Reynolds was named the newcomer of the year. David Douglas, Jr. was also named the Freshman of the Year. You can see the other awards below:
2023-24 #HLMBB All-League Awards
Player of the Year: Trey Townsend, Oakland
Coach of the Year: Sundance Wicks, Green Bay
Newcomer of the Year: Noah Reynolds, Green Bay
Freshman of the Year: David Douglas Jr., Green Bay
Defensive Player of the Year: Trey Robinson, Northern Kentucky
Sixth Man of the Year: Jack Gohlke, Oakland
Sportsmanship Award: Marques Warrick, Northern Kentucky
All-League First Team
Tristan Enaruna, Cleveland State
Noah Reynolds, Green Bay
Marques Warrick, Northern Kentucky
Trey Townsend, Oakland
Trey Calvin, Wright State
All-League Second Team
BJ Freeman, Milwaukee
Blake Lampman, Oakland
Brandon Noel, Wright State
DJ Burns, Youngstown State
Ziggy Reid, Youngstown State
All-League Third Team
Rasheed Bello, Purdue Fort Wayne
Jalen Jackson, Purdue Fort Wayne
Markeese Hastings, RMU
Tanner Holden, Wright State
Brett Thompson, Youngstown State
All-Freshman Team
David Douglas Jr., Green Bay
Marcus Hall, Green Bay
Randall Pettus II, Northern Kentucky
Corey Hadnot II, Purdue Fort Wayne
Gabe Dynes, Youngstown State
All-Defensive Team
Trey Robinson, Northern Kentucky
Rasheed Bello, Purdue Fort Wayne
Anthony Roberts, Purdue Fort Wayne
DJ Burns, Youngstown State
Gabe Dynes, Youngstown State
2023-24 #HLWBB All-League Awards
Player of the Year: Colbi Maples, Cleveland State
Coach of the Year: Chris Kielsmeier, Cleveland State
Newcomer of the Year: Mickayla Perdue, Cleveland State
Freshman of the Year: Carter McCray, Northern Kentucky
Defensive Player of the Year: Carmen Villalobos, Cleveland State
Sixth Players of the Year: Callie Genke, Green Bay & Grace Crowley, Milwaukee
Sportsmanship Awards: Kendall Nead, Milwaukee & Mady Aulbach, Youngstown State
All-League First Team
Colbi Maples, Cleveland State
Mickayla Perdue, Cleveland State
Natalie McNeal, Green Bay
Amellia Bromenschenkel, Purdue Fort Wayne
Alexis Hutchison, Wright State
All-League Second Team
Maddy Schreiber, Green Bay
Katie Davidson, IUPUI
Kendall Nead, Milwaukee
Carter McCray, Northern Kentucky
Brooke Quarles-Daniels, Oakland
All-League Third Team
Irene Murua, Detroit Mercy
Bailey Butler, Green Bay
Khamari Mitchell-Steen, Northern Kentucky
Shayla Sellers, Purdue Fort Wayne
Emily Saunders, Youngstown State
All-Freshman Team
Paris Gilmore, Detroit Mercy
Jorey Buwalda, Milwaukee
Carter McCray, Northern Kentucky
Renna Schwieterman, Purdue Fort Wayne
Erin Woodson, Purdue Fort Wayne
All-Defensive Team
Colbi Maples, Cleveland State
Carmen Villalobos, Cleveland State
Bailey Butler, Green Bay
Brooke Quarles-Daniels, Oakland
Emily Saunders, Youngstown State