Dozens of local athletes will move onto Thursday's sectional meets after successful days at WIAA Regional meets on Monday.
The teams were divided up evenly between two sites with Southern Door, Luxemburg-Casco, and Sturgeon Bay competing in Brillion while Gibraltar, Algoma, Kewaunee. and Sevastopol traveling to Hilbert. The Kewaunee boys track team earned bragging rights for the area as they won the Hilbert Regional with 153 points, nearly 60 more than second-place Manitowoc Lutheran. The top four athletes in each event move on to Thursday's sectional meets.
Photo courtesy of Kewaunee Track and Field
KEWAUNEE
1st Place
1600 Relay Christopher Cullen, Maddix Mueller, Coy Kleiman, Thomas Stangel
800 Relay DJ Echols, Thomas Stangel, Maddix Mueller, Coy Kleiman
400 Relay DJ Echols, Thomas Stangel, Coy Kleiman, Tyler Vangoethem
Braxton Riha Shot Put
Maddix Mueller High Jump
Thomas Stangel Long Jump
James Joski 3200
2nd Place
Christopher Cullen 800, 1600
Jackson Wisnicky 300 Hurdles
DJ Echols 200
Maddix Mueller Triple Jump
3rd Place
3200 Relay James Joski, Gage Vlies, Joe Schlies, Justin Lischka
Kemper Robinson Discus, Shot Put
Jackson Wisnicky Triple Jump
DJ Echols Long Jump
Girls
Long Jump: Lily Hudson
4x800m relay
100m: Lilli Mueller
400m: Hannah Miller (First Place)
300m hurdles: Alison Szydel
3200m: Katie Meier
4x400m Relay
Discus: Chyanne Robinson
Triple Jump: Hannah Miller
800m: Hannah Miller (1st place)
STURGEON BAY
Ella Tarkowski finished in 2nd place and ran a 12.75 in prelims.
Jade Tomberlin 2nd in high jump at 4’-10”
Julia Kurek advances in both the 1600 at 5:30.93 and 3200 at 12:06.31
In the 4x100 the team of Ava Estes, Tivi Andropolis, Cady Carlson, Ella Tarkowski took 4th at 52.76
In the 4x400 the team of Ava Estes, Jade Tomberlin, Ella Tarkowski and Cady Carlson took 4th at 4:23.55
Gaby Luett took 3rd in discuss at 90’-11”
Chase Hasenjager took 4th in the 400 at 54.12
Xavier Jandrin took 2nd in Pole Vault at 12’-6”
LUXEMBURG-CASCO
Girls 4x8 Relay
1600m- Claire Dechateau
Girls 4x2 Relay
Girls 4x4 Relay
400m- Ellie Bosman
300m- Grace Seering & Elaina Holschuh
200m - Sienna Blohowiak & Lydia Morozov
3200m- Claire DeChateau
High Jump- Madyson Vanark
Triple Jump - Grace Seering
110m hurdles - Mason Trimberger
100m - Trace Schenobeck
Boys 4x2 Relay
300m hurdles - Mason Trimberger
Boys 4x4 Relay
Long Jump- Cameron Dorner
Triple Jump- Trevor Beaupre
SEVASTOPOL
Girls High Jump: Danica Werkheiser
Boys Pole Vault: Luke Filar, Jarius Dadam
Girls 100m: Kylee Duessler
Girls 4x200m relay
Girls 400m: Caitlyn Fellner
Girls 300m Hurdles: Caitlyn Hasenjager
GIBRALTAR
Girls High Jump: McKailey Reisen
Girls 100m Hurdles: McKailey Reisen
Boys 4x200m Relay
Girls 4x100m Relay
Boys 4x100m Relay
Girls Discus: Josie Martin
Boys High Jump: Braden Sitte
Boys Long Jump: Braden Sitte
ALGOMA
Boys Discus: John Kirchman
Boys Pole Vault: Brennan Buckman
Girls Shot Put: Faith Gerdmann
Boys 100m hurdles: Aiden Moen
Girls 4x400m Relay
Boys 4x400m Relay
Girls Discus: Faith Gerdmann
Girls Pole Vault: Estella Marrero
Boys 3200m Run: Alex Kirchman
SOUTHERN DOOR
Girls 100m Hurdles: Elise Jackson, Daylia Sunds
Girls 300m Hurdles: Elise Jackson
Girls Pole Vault: Danica Neville
Girls Long Jump: Frankie Nellis
Girls Triple Jump: Frankie Nellis
Girls Shot Put: Kailyn Neville
Girls Discus: Makenna Geyer
Boys 100m: Zack Lynch
Boys 200m: Zach Lynch
Boys 800m: Lucas Conard
Boys 1600m: Ben Grota
Boys 3200m: Ben Grota
Boys 300m Hurdles: Damontrae Meeks
Boys 4x100m Relay
Boys 4x800m Relay
Boys High Jump: Braeden VanRemortel
Boys Long Jump: Alaric Urban, Lauden Berg
Boys Triple Jump: Lauden Berg
Boys Discus: Cruz Calvillo