News

Sturgeon Bay math team wins 19th Packerland Conference

The Sturgeon Bay High School math team had another strong showing Monday night in a Packerland Conference math meet at Southern Door.  The Clippers scored a team-high 301 points in coming away with their 19th consecutive conference championship.  Math teacher, and coach, Cliff Wind says the successful tradition of the Sturgeon Bay program has seen very familiar last names on the team over the years.

 

 

NEW Lutheran came in second place with 253 points while the JV competition saw the two Sturgeon Bay teams place first and second respectively.  Sturgeon Bay varsity finished the season undefeated with 100 points followed by NEW Lutheran with 90 points.  You can find the complete individual and team scoring from Monday's Packerland Conference math meet below.  

 

 

 

SENIORS

            1. Nick Herbst, SB, 32

            2. Darvin Fang, NEW, 32

3.  Simon Kopischke, Gib, 31

4.  Ashlyn Anderson, Algoma, 29

            Tie 5. Arissa Kirchman, Algoma, 29

DJ Lenius, SB

Rose Zhu, NEW

Caden Karmarynski, Sev

 

JUNIORS      

            1.  Abram Abeyta, SB, 37

            2.  Molly Fei, NEW, 34

            3.  Carter Henry, SB, 31

4.  Jack Hitzeman, Gib, 31

5.  Henry Pudo, SB, 29

 

SOPHOMORES                    

            1.  Maggie Stephens, SB, 31

            2   Andrew Konop, SB, 29

3.  Makayla Ash, SB, 27

            4.  Arry VanLieshout, SB, 25

            5.  Cole Pienicki, O, 24

 

FRESHMEN 

            1.  Christy Braun, SB, 25

            2.  Luke Nell, NEW,20

            3.  Laura Zittlow, So Door, 20

            4. Russell Pudlo, SB, 20

            5. Espen Walker, SB, 19

 

 

VARSITY TEAM RESULTS

1. Sturgeon Bay, 301 points

2. NEW, 253

3. Oconto, 221

4. Gibraltar, 194

5. Southern Door 189

6. Kewaunee, 185

7. Sevastopol 174

8. Algoma, 164

 

JV results (10 total teams)

1. Sturgeon Bay 2, 244 points

 

2. Sturgeon Bay 3, 154

 

3. Oconto #2, 127

4.  Kewaunee 3, 124

 

 

 

 

Final Standings for varsity teams

1.  Sturgeon Bay, 100 league points (undefeated season)

2.  NEW, 90

3.  Oconto 74

4.  Kewaunee, 58

5.  Southern Door, 53 

6. Sevastopol, 51

7. Algoma, 50

8.  Gibraltar, 28

 

 

Junior Varsity overall results (10 total teams)

 

1.  SB #2, 150 league points (undefeated season)

2.  SB #3, 140

3.  Kew #2 110

 

 

ALL CONFERENCE MEDALS:

 

SENIORS

1. Michael Laxo, SB, 143

2. Nick Herbst, SB, 134

3.  Darvin Fang, NEW, 128

4.  Marina Jeanquart, SB, 126

5. Fletcher Hubbard, SB, 124

 

JUNIORS      

1.  Abram Abeyta, SB, 138

Tie 2.  Henry Pudo, SB and Jack Hitzeman, Gib,  129

4.  Molly Fei, NEW, 122

5.  Carter Henry, SB, 119

 

SOPHOMORES                    

1.  Andrew Konop, SB, 129

2.   Maggie Stephens, SB, 119

3.  Arry VanLieshout, SB, 100

4.  Grace Holmgren, O, 99

5.  Makayla Ash, SB, 96

 

FRESHMEN 

1.  Christy Braun, SB, 111

2.  Luke Nell, NEW,80

3.  Laura Zittlow, So Door, 78

TIE 4. Russell Pudlo  and Espen Walker, SB, 72

News Videos

Sports Videos

Search Our Site

STURGEON BAY WEATHER

Poll

Do you think the April election should be postponed?
Add a Comment
(Fields are Optional)

Your email address is never published.

Sports Poll

How are you getting by without live sports?
Add a Comment
(Fields are Optional)

Your email address is never published.

Obituaries are provided as a service of the

Schinderle Funeral Home of Algoma

Obituaries

Click Here for more Obituaries

Obituary posting fee is $25

Newsletter

Sign up for our Daily Electronic Newspaper and/or our Shopping Show newsletter!

 

Get the latest news with our Daily Electronic Newspaper delivered to your inbox.

 

Get the latest updates for our Shopping Show delivered to your inbox every Friday.