Sports

Wrestling Roundup: L-C, Kewaunee win regional titles

Luxemburg-Casco and Kewaunee wrestling squads advanced to the team sectional finals on Tuesday after winning their respective regional tournaments Saturday. It was just part of a successful day for local wrestling teams, which are sending 19 wrestlers to individual sectionals next Saturday. 

 

In Valders, the Spartans had seven sectional qualifiers, edging #2 Wrightstown 226-211 in the team scores. Nathan Ronsman, Reece Worachek, and Colton Worachek earned titles while Hunter Joniaux, Lucas Joniaux, Bryce Bosman, and Kyle Kroll earned spots with runner-up finishes.  Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol's Jeremy Jorns earned his spot in the Division 2 sectional meet with a championship win at 182 pounds.

 

At Brussels, Kewaunee saw seven of its wrestlers qualify for sectionals, earning 234.5 points and the edge over Reedsville. Taking first place at their weight classes for the Storm included Jack Severin, Paul Wery, Nathan VanGoethem, Dylan Steinhorst, and Travis Reinke. Logan Steinhorst and Max Severin earned their slots with runner-up finishes. Southern Door's Grant Englebert and Kyle Conard won individual titles in front of the home crowd while Austin Falish and Drew Price will also join them for next weekend's sectional meet.

 

For individual sectionals next Saturday, Kewaunee and Southern Door wrestlers will head to Dodgeland while Luxemburg-Casco and Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol will travel to Wrightstown. For team sectionals, Luxemburg-Casco will battle Winneconne first before potentially taking on the winner of Freedom/Tomahawk at Brillion. Kewaunee will take Princeton first before possibly facing the winner of Random Lake/Kenosha Christian Life in Markesan. Semifinals are at 6 p.m. and the finals are at 8 p.m.

 

Picture courtesy of Southern Door School District

 

WIAA D2 Reg 4 @ Valders Results for Luxemburg-Casco

106

Hunter Joniaux (26-8) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Hunter Joniaux (Luxemburg-Casco) 26-8 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Hunter Joniaux (Luxemburg-Casco) 26-8 won by decision over Alec Bergelin (Denmark) 30-11 (Dec 6-0)
  • 1st Place Match - Grant Geiger (Brillion) 38-1 won by fall over Hunter Joniaux (Luxemburg-Casco) 26-8 (Fall 0:30)
  • 2nd Place Match - Hunter Joniaux (Luxemburg-Casco) 26-8 won by fall over Brendan Schaaf (Wrightstown) 23-14 (Fall 1:43)

113

Tyler Derenne (14-16) placed 5th and scored 5.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Brady Stencil (Denmark) 8-15 won by fall over Tyler Derenne (Luxemburg-Casco) 14-16 (Fall 5:21)
  • Cons. Semi - Tyler Derenne (Luxemburg-Casco) 14-16 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 5th Place Match - Tyler Derenne (Luxemburg-Casco) 14-16 received a bye () (Bye)

120

Lucas Joniaux (33-7) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Lucas Joniaux (Luxemburg-Casco) 33-7 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Lucas Joniaux (Luxemburg-Casco) 33-7 won by fall over Gabe Ragsdale (Two Rivers) 20-22 (Fall 1:00)
  • 1st Place Match - Kaiden Koltz (Wrightstown) 33-10 won by decision over Lucas Joniaux (Luxemburg-Casco) 33-7 (Dec 6-5)
  • 2nd Place Match - Lucas Joniaux (Luxemburg-Casco) 33-7 won by rule over Gabe Ragsdale (Two Rivers) 20-22 (RULE)

126

Luke Shefchik (12-21) placed 3rd and scored 14.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Luke Shefchik (Luxemburg-Casco) 12-21 won by fall over Kaden Stanelle (Wrightstown) 9-13 (Fall 5:15)
  • Semifinal - Cody Holmes (Two Rivers) 42-4 won by fall over Luke Shefchik (Luxemburg-Casco) 12-21 (Fall 1:53)
  • 3rd Place Match - Luke Shefchik (Luxemburg-Casco) 12-21 won by decision over Mavric Nohr (Brillion) 19-16 (Dec 5-1)
  • 2nd Place Match - Cole Tenor (Denmark) 33-12 won by fall over Luke Shefchik (Luxemburg-Casco) 12-21 (Fall 5:18)

132

Bryce Bosman (30-5) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Bryce Bosman (Luxemburg-Casco) 30-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Bryce Bosman (Luxemburg-Casco) 30-5 won by fall over Peyton Hurth (Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol) 26-18 (Fall 1:25)
  • 1st Place Match - Matty Bianchi (Two Rivers) 44-2 won by decision over Bryce Bosman (Luxemburg-Casco) 30-5 (Dec 4-2)
  • 2nd Place Match - Bryce Bosman (Luxemburg-Casco) 30-5 won by rule over Peyton Hurth (Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol) 26-18 (RULE)

138

Isaac Blohowiak (16-14) placed 3rd and scored 14.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Isaac Blohowiak (Luxemburg-Casco) 16-14 won by decision over Wyatt Bruecker (Wrightstown) 20-9 (Dec 8-5)
  • Semifinal - Bailey Thelen (Two Rivers) 36-7 won by fall over Isaac Blohowiak (Luxemburg-Casco) 16-14 (Fall 1:00)
  • 3rd Place Match - Isaac Blohowiak (Luxemburg-Casco) 16-14 won by fall over Dylan Conrad (Valders) 25-15 (Fall 1:29)
  • 2nd Place Match - Bailey Thelen (Two Rivers) 36-7 won by rule over Isaac Blohowiak (Luxemburg-Casco) 16-14 (RULE)

145

Hunter Bohm (8-15) placed 5th and scored 9.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Colton Harrington (Valders) 25-18 won by fall over Hunter Bohm (Luxemburg-Casco) 8-15 (Fall 2:10)
  • Cons. Semi - Hunter Bohm (Luxemburg-Casco) 8-15 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 5th Place Match - Hunter Bohm (Luxemburg-Casco) 8-15 won by fall over Michael Moreno (Brillion) 2-6 (Fall 2:48)

152

Nathan Ronsman (35-3) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Nathan Ronsman (Luxemburg-Casco) 35-3 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Nathan Ronsman (Luxemburg-Casco) 35-3 won by fall over Kyle Conrad (Valders) 21-14 (Fall 1:47)
  • 1st Place Match - Nathan Ronsman (Luxemburg-Casco) 35-3 won by decision over Walker VandeHey (Wrightstown) 35-8 (Dec 1-0)

160

Colton Worachek (33-5) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Colton Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) 33-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Colton Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) 33-5 won by decision over Matthew Maitland (Wrightstown) 27-9 (Dec 10-3)
  • 1st Place Match - Colton Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) 33-5 won by fall over Carter Stebane (Brillion) 33-7 (Fall 4:56)

170

Reece Worachek (35-5) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Reece Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) 35-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Reece Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) 35-5 won by fall over Garrett Kilgas (Brillion) 23-15 (Fall 2:34)
  • 1st Place Match - Reece Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) 35-5 won by decision over Quincy Klister (Wrightstown) 31-13 (Dec 5-2)

182

Garrett Jeanquart (13-5) placed 3rd and scored 16.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Garrett Jeanquart (Luxemburg-Casco) 13-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Garrett Jeanquart (Luxemburg-Casco) 13-5 won by major decision over Colin Schuman (Brillion) 26-14 (MD 11-2)
  • 1st Place Match - Jeremy Jorns (Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol) 36-3 won in double overtime over Garrett Jeanquart (Luxemburg-Casco) 13-5 (2-OT 4-3)
  • 2nd Place Match - Bradyn Polomis (Denmark) 26-13 won by decision over Garrett Jeanquart (Luxemburg-Casco) 13-5 (Dec 5-2)

195

Jacob Delebreau (3-7) placed 4th and scored 7.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Jacob Delebreau (Luxemburg-Casco) 3-7 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Gabe Wertel (Denmark) 41-0 won by fall over Jacob Delebreau (Luxemburg-Casco) 3-7 (Fall 1:36)
  • 3rd Place Match - Logan Koel (Wrightstown) 16-17 won by fall over Jacob Delebreau (Luxemburg-Casco) 3-7 (Fall 3:29)

220

Travis LeGrave (17-13) placed 3rd and scored 12.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Travis LeGrave (Luxemburg-Casco) 17-13 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Jackson Linsmeier (Valders) 39-4 won by decision over Travis LeGrave (Luxemburg-Casco) 17-13 (Dec 9-2)
  • 3rd Place Match - Travis LeGrave (Luxemburg-Casco) 17-13 won by fall over Austin Koltz (Wrightstown) 8-11 (Fall 1:34)
  • 2nd Place Match - Jackson Linsmeier (Valders) 39-4 won by rule over Travis LeGrave (Luxemburg-Casco) 17-13 (RULE)

285

Kyle Kroll (19-16) placed 2nd and scored 17.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Kyle Kroll (Luxemburg-Casco) 19-16 won by fall over Emery Schuh (Brillion) 15-19 (Fall 3:40)
  • Semifinal - Ethan Witcpalek (Wrightstown) 34-10 won in sudden victory - 1 over Kyle Kroll (Luxemburg-Casco) 19-16 (SV-1 3-2)
  • 3rd Place Match - Kyle Kroll (Luxemburg-Casco) 19-16 won by decision over Nicholas West (Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol) 22-16 (Dec 7-4)
  • 2nd Place Match - Kyle Kroll (Luxemburg-Casco) 19-16 won by decision over Luke Abrahamson (Denmark) 22-13 (Dec 9-5)

WIAA D2 Reg 4 @ Valders Results for Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol

132

Peyton Hurth (26-18) placed 3rd and scored 16.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Peyton Hurth (Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol) 26-18 won by fall over David Geiger (Brillion) 24-8 (Fall 3:54)
  • Semifinal - Bryce Bosman (Luxemburg-Casco) 30-5 won by fall over Peyton Hurth (Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol) 26-18 (Fall 1:25)
  • 3rd Place Match - Peyton Hurth (Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol) 26-18 won by fall over Jack Schmitz (Denmark) 26-16 (Fall 4:32)
  • 2nd Place Match - Bryce Bosman (Luxemburg-Casco) 30-5 won by rule over Peyton Hurth (Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol) 26-18 (RULE)

138

David Condra (11-21) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Bailey Thelen (Two Rivers) 36-7 won by fall over David Condra (Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol) 11-21 (Fall 1:58)
  • Cons. Semi - Wyatt Bruecker (Wrightstown) 20-9 won by fall over David Condra (Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol) 11-21 (Fall 5:13)

182

Jeremy Jorns (36-3) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Jeremy Jorns (Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol) 36-3 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Jeremy Jorns (Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol) 36-3 won in overtime over Bradyn Polomis (Denmark) 26-13 (OT 9-7)
  • 1st Place Match - Jeremy Jorns (Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol) 36-3 won in double overtime over Garrett Jeanquart (Luxemburg-Casco) 13-5 (2-OT 4-3)

285

Nicholas West (22-16) placed 4th and scored 7.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Nicholas West (Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol) 22-16 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Luke Abrahamson (Denmark) 22-13 won by fall over Nicholas West (Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol) 22-16 (Fall 3:38)
  • 3rd Place Match - Kyle Kroll (Luxemburg-Casco) 19-16 won by decision over Nicholas West (Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol) 22-16 (Dec 7-4)

WIAA D3 Reg 2 @ Southern Door Results for Kewaunee

106

Elena Lewis (11-11) placed 4th and scored 7.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Elena Lewis (Kewaunee) 11-11 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Austin Falish (Southern Door) 25-16 won by decision over Elena Lewis (Kewaunee) 11-11 (Dec 6-0)
  • 3rd Place Match - Kaden Kapp (Lourdes Academy) 9-19 won by decision over Elena Lewis (Kewaunee) 11-11 (Dec 8-7)

113

Max Severin (18-16) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Max Severin (Kewaunee) 18-16 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Max Severin (Kewaunee) 18-16 won by fall over Jacob Hibbard (Mishicot) 25-11 (Fall 5:32)
  • 1st Place Match - Caleb Delsman (Reedsville) 38-5 won by fall over Max Severin (Kewaunee) 18-16 (Fall 3:08)
  • 2nd Place Match - Max Severin (Kewaunee) 18-16 won by rule over Jacob Hibbard (Mishicot) 25-11 (RULE)

120

Logan Steinhorst (28-12) placed 2nd and scored 21.5 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Logan Steinhorst (Kewaunee) 28-12 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Logan Steinhorst (Kewaunee) 28-12 won by tech fall over Kyle Schmalz (Reedsville) 13-19 (TF-1.5 4:00 (16-0))
  • 1st Place Match - Kyle Conard (Southern Door) 22-18 won by decision over Logan Steinhorst (Kewaunee) 28-12 (Dec 4-1)
  • 2nd Place Match - Logan Steinhorst (Kewaunee) 28-12 won by fall over Carson Fulton (Winnebago Lutheran Academy) 16-16 (Fall 2:52)

126

Jack Severin (42-1) placed 1st and scored 25.5 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Jack Severin (Kewaunee) 42-1 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Jack Severin (Kewaunee) 42-1 won by fall over Owen Moin (Winnebago Lutheran Academy) 11-21 (Fall 0:42)
  • 1st Place Match - Jack Severin (Kewaunee) 42-1 won by tech fall over Kolton Tesarik (Mishicot) 37-6 (TF-1.5 5:02 (16-0))

132

Nathan VanGoethem (28-11) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Nathan VanGoethem (Kewaunee) 28-11 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Nathan VanGoethem (Kewaunee) 28-11 won by fall over Jackson Stetson (Reedsville) 19-14 (Fall 5:43)
  • 1st Place Match - Nathan VanGoethem (Kewaunee) 28-11 won by injury default over Brant Cracraft (Mishicot) 25-12 (Inj. 1:28)

138

Austin Veeser (4-3) placed 5th and scored 9.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Drew Price (Southern Door) 22-14 won by fall over Austin Veeser (Kewaunee) 4-3 (Fall 5:33)
  • Cons. Semi - Austin Veeser (Kewaunee) 4-3 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 5th Place Match - Austin Veeser (Kewaunee) 4-3 won by fall over Alex Parkin (Lourdes Academy) 11-19 (Fall 3:15)

145

Mason Jeanquart (15-20) placed 3rd and scored 12.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Mason Jeanquart (Kewaunee) 15-20 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Joe Desotelle (Mishicot) 17-11 won by fall over Mason Jeanquart (Kewaunee) 15-20 (Fall 3:45)
  • 3rd Place Match - Mason Jeanquart (Kewaunee) 15-20 won by fall over Nicholas Parkin (Lourdes Academy) 15-18 (Fall 3:15)
  • 2nd Place Match - Joe Desotelle (Mishicot) 17-11 won by rule over Mason Jeanquart (Kewaunee) 15-20 (RULE)

152

Dylan Steinhorst (31-13) placed 1st and scored 25.5 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Dylan Steinhorst (Kewaunee) 31-13 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Dylan Steinhorst (Kewaunee) 31-13 won by fall over Josh Huey (Winnebago Lutheran Academy) 29-12 (Fall 5:52)
  • 1st Place Match - Dylan Steinhorst (Kewaunee) 31-13 won by tech fall over Kaden Walske (Mishicot) 19-19 (TF-1.5 4:56 (15-0))

160

Remington Schleis (0-2) placed 3rd and scored 9.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Remington Schleis (Kewaunee) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Brady Kinjerski (Mishicot) 8-16 won by fall over Remington Schleis (Kewaunee) 0-2 (Fall 2:48)
  • 3rd Place Match - Remington Schleis (Kewaunee) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 2nd Place Match - Brady Kinjerski (Mishicot) 8-16 won by rule over Remington Schleis (Kewaunee) 0-2 (RULE)

170

Travis Reinke (33-3) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Travis Reinke (Kewaunee) 33-3 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Travis Reinke (Kewaunee) 33-3 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 1st Place Match - Travis Reinke (Kewaunee) 33-3 won by fall over Max Hrubecky (Mishicot) 27-11 (Fall 1:40)

182

Jason Reinke (18-20) placed 3rd and scored 12.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Jason Reinke (Kewaunee) 18-20 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Austin Lambrecht (Mishicot) 30-15 won by fall over Jason Reinke (Kewaunee) 18-20 (Fall 2:14)
  • 3rd Place Match - Jason Reinke (Kewaunee) 18-20 won by fall over Tim Kaull (Lourdes Academy) 18-19 (Fall 2:42)
  • 2nd Place Match - Austin Lambrecht (Mishicot) 30-15 won by rule over Jason Reinke (Kewaunee) 18-20 (RULE)

195

Paul Wery (30-9) placed 1st and scored 25.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Paul Wery (Kewaunee) 30-9 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Paul Wery (Kewaunee) 30-9 won by fall over Noah Hoppe (Winnebago Lutheran Academy) 26-14 (Fall 5:24)
  • 1st Place Match - Paul Wery (Kewaunee) 30-9 won by major decision over Keagan Stelzer (Lourdes Academy) 22-4 (MD 11-2)

220

Bendikt Luy (6-4) placed 3rd and scored 9.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Bendikt Luy (Kewaunee) 6-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Frank Koeppel (Mishicot) 32-14 won by fall over Bendikt Luy (Kewaunee) 6-4 (Fall 1:41)
  • 3rd Place Match - Bendikt Luy (Kewaunee) 6-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 2nd Place Match - Frank Koeppel (Mishicot) 32-14 won by rule over Bendikt Luy (Kewaunee) 6-4 (RULE)

285

Cristopher Hewuse (13-21) placed 4th and scored 7.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Cristopher Hewuse (Kewaunee) 13-21 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Brodie Overbeck (Southern Door) 13-23 won by fall over Cristopher Hewuse (Kewaunee) 13-21 (Fall 3:10)
  • 3rd Place Match - Shaun Thomas (Reedsville) 9-16 won by fall over Cristopher Hewuse (Kewaunee) 13-21 (Fall 5:35)

WIAA D3 Reg 2 @ Southern Door Results for Southern Door

106

Austin Falish (25-16) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Austin Falish (Southern Door) 25-16 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Austin Falish (Southern Door) 25-16 won by decision over Elena Lewis (Kewaunee) 11-11 (Dec 6-0)
  • 1st Place Match - Blake Delsman (Reedsville) 29-9 won by fall over Austin Falish (Southern Door) 25-16 (Fall 1:28)
  • 2nd Place Match - Austin Falish (Southern Door) 25-16 won by fall over Kaden Kapp (Lourdes Academy) 9-19 (Fall 1:47)

113

Dylan Wessel (11-13) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Dylan Wessel (Southern Door) 11-13 won by fall over Jacob Bilitz (Winnebago Lutheran Academy) 16-19 (Fall 5:32)
  • Semifinal - Caleb Delsman (Reedsville) 38-5 won by fall over Dylan Wessel (Southern Door) 11-13 (Fall 2:34)
  • 3rd Place Match - Jacob Hibbard (Mishicot) 25-11 won by decision over Dylan Wessel (Southern Door) 11-13 (Dec 10-6)

120

Kyle Conard (22-18) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Kyle Conard (Southern Door) 22-18 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Kyle Conard (Southern Door) 22-18 won by fall over Carson Fulton (Winnebago Lutheran Academy) 16-16 (Fall 2:33)
  • 1st Place Match - Kyle Conard (Southern Door) 22-18 won by decision over Logan Steinhorst (Kewaunee) 28-12 (Dec 4-1)

126

Shaun Tooley (9-10) placed 3rd and scored 12.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Shaun Tooley (Southern Door) 9-10 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Kolton Tesarik (Mishicot) 37-6 won by fall over Shaun Tooley (Southern Door) 9-10 (Fall 1:16)
  • 3rd Place Match - Shaun Tooley (Southern Door) 9-10 won by fall over Owen Moin (Winnebago Lutheran Academy) 11-21 (Fall 0:55)
  • 2nd Place Match - Kolton Tesarik (Mishicot) 37-6 won by rule over Shaun Tooley (Southern Door) 9-10 (RULE)

132

Ben Kielar (0-3) placed 6th and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Camron Kelly (Lourdes Academy) 25-13 won by tech fall over Ben Kielar (Southern Door) 0-3 (TF-1.5 5:56 (17-0))
  • Cons. Semi - Ben Kielar (Southern Door) 0-3 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 5th Place Match - Josh Roloff (Winnebago Lutheran Academy) 19-15 won by decision over Ben Kielar (Southern Door) 0-3 (Dec 2-0)

138

Drew Price (22-14) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Drew Price (Southern Door) 22-14 won by fall over Austin Veeser (Kewaunee) 4-3 (Fall 5:33)
  • Semifinal - Drew Price (Southern Door) 22-14 won by fall over Micah Hinds (Winnebago Lutheran Academy) 28-13 (Fall 0:56)
  • 1st Place Match - Landon Kasper (Reedsville) 33-4 won by decision over Drew Price (Southern Door) 22-14 (Dec 4-0)
  • 2nd Place Match - Drew Price (Southern Door) 22-14 won by rule over Micah Hinds (Winnebago Lutheran Academy) 28-13 (RULE)

145

Grant Englebert (35-11) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Grant Englebert (Southern Door) 35-11 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Grant Englebert (Southern Door) 35-11 won by major decision over Nicholas Parkin (Lourdes Academy) 15-18 (MD 13-1)
  • 1st Place Match - Grant Englebert (Southern Door) 35-11 won by major decision over Joe Desotelle (Mishicot) 17-11 (MD 9-0)

152

Brady Tooley (12-5) placed 4th and scored 7.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Brady Tooley (Southern Door) 12-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Kaden Walske (Mishicot) 19-19 won by tech fall over Brady Tooley (Southern Door) 12-5 (TF-1.5 6:00 (27-11))
  • 3rd Place Match - Josh Huey (Winnebago Lutheran Academy) 29-12 won by fall over Brady Tooley (Southern Door) 12-5 (Fall 1:19)

285

Brodie Overbeck (13-23) placed 3rd and scored 17.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Brodie Overbeck (Southern Door) 13-23 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Brodie Overbeck (Southern Door) 13-23 won by fall over Cristopher Hewuse (Kewaunee) 13-21 (Fall 3:10)
  • 1st Place Match - Ryan Jacobs (Winnebago Lutheran Academy) 37-3 won by fall over Brodie Overbeck (Southern Door) 13-23 (Fall 2:32)
  • 2nd Place Match - Shaun Thomas (Reedsville) 9-16 won by fall over Brodie Overbeck (Southern Door) 13-23 (Fall 2:45)
  •  

 

Search Our Site

booked.net

Poll

Is it time to save tax dollars and allow legal notices to be posted on web sites rather than in newspapers?
Add a Comment
(Fields are Optional)

Your email address is never published.

Sports Poll

Will the Bucks reach the Eastern Conference Finals?

Obituaries are provided as a service of the

Schinderle Funeral Home of Algoma

Obituaries

Newsletter

Sign up for our Daily Electronic Newspaper and/or our Shopping Show newsletter!

 

Get the latest news with our Daily Electronic Newspaper delivered to your inbox.

 

Get the latest updates for our Shopping Show delivered to your inbox every Friday.