Sports

Local winners at Luxemburg Speedway

Door and Kewaunee County racers picked up victories at Luxemburg Speedway on Friday night. Shawn Havel and Vince Engebregtsen from Algoma each won a race as well as Craig Dorner from Brussels. Here are the full results from all races.


Modifieds


A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 20T-Brad Theys, 13:58.732[4]; 2. 90K-Shawn Kilgore, 13:59.432[11]; 3. 0-Lucas Lamberies, 14:02.099[9]; 4. 90J-Jeremy Jacobs, 14:02.762[5]; 5. 757W-Tony Wedelstadt, 14:04.421[6]; 6. 8M-Jay Matthias, 14:05.606[16]; 7. 88L-Josh Long, 14:05.794[8]; 8. 21K-James Tebon, 14:06.638[2]; 9. 09H-Kelsy Hayes, 14:06.872[21]; 10. 68J-Mark Joski, 14:07.974[3]; 11. Z84-Dave Zeitler, 14:08.321[14]; 12. 3K-Todd "Felix" Dart, 14:08.740[20]; 13. 24G-Greg Gretz, [10]; 14. 47-Jason Hyerdall, 14:12.773[18]; 15. 4K-Kyle Kudick, 14:13.961[1]; 16. 95B-Jeff Bodendorfer, 14:03.561[19]; 17. (DNF) 5L-Josh Lambert, 15:01.879[13]; 18. (DNF) 19J-Justin Green, 11:14.884[15]; 19. (DNF) X-Mike Wedelstadt, 02:15.849[7]; 20. (DNF) 19B-Jimmy Berkevich, 02:16.953[12]; (DNS) 28C-Joel Crowbridge, ; (DNS) 25R-Russ Reinwald,
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 4K-Kyle Kudick, 05:08.685[1]; 2. 0-Lucas Lamberies, 05:09.165[6]; 3. 90K-Shawn Kilgore, 05:10.564[7]; 4. 19B-Jimmy Berkevich, 05:11.944[8]; 5. 5L-Josh Lambert, 05:13.024[3]; 6. 8M-Jay Matthias, 05:13.923[5]; 7. 95B-Jeff Bodendorfer, 02:19.118[4]; (DNS) 25R-Russ Reinwald, 02:19.118


Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 88L-Josh Long, 04:51.321[5]; 2. 21K-James Tebon, 04:52.620[1]; 3. 20T-Brad Theys, 04:53.387[3]; 4. 757W-Tony Wedelstadt, 04:54.104[4]; 5. Z84-Dave Zeitler, 04:55.132[7]; 6. 28C-Joel Crowbridge, 04:55.173[2]; 7. 3K-Todd "Felix" Dart, 01:40.625[6]


Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. X-Mike Wedelstadt, 02:37.276[4]; 2. 68J-Mark Joski, 02:39.101[2]; 3. 24G-Greg Gretz, 02:43.203[6]; 4. 90J-Jeremy Jacobs, 02:39.950[3]; 5. 19J-Justin Green, 02:40.866[1]; 6. 47-Jason Hyerdall, 02:43.203[7]; 7. (DNF) 09H-Kelsy Hayes, 02:43.203[5]


Stock Cars


A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 9K-Shawn Havel, 15:02.291[13]; 2. 99KK-Derek Moede, 15:02.341[7]; 3. 21B-Dave Bouche, 15:02.788[5]; 4. 72W-Robert Waechter, 15:03.628[1]; 5. 10S-Rod Snellenberger, 15:04.743[9]; 6. 007C-Mike Carter, 15:05.336[14]; 7. 40B-Tom Brumlic, 15:06.970[8]; 8. 2R-Dave Reinhardt, 15:07.818[11]; 9. 92D-Rodney Dart, 15:09.245[12]; 10. 84M-Eric Malfroid, 15:10.140[2]; 11. 91H-Paul Holschuh, 15:12.793[4]; 12. 0F-Patrick Farley Jr, 15:17.912[15]; 13. (DNF) 88-Mike Coel, 14:35.445[10]; 14. (DNF) 57H-John Heinz, 13:16.442[3]; 15. (DNF) 007-Luke Lemmens, 07:33.380[6]


Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 72W-Robert Waechter, 02:40.074[1]; 2. 10S-Rod Snellenberger, 02:41.272[7]; 3. 84M-Eric Malfroid, 02:41.697[2]; 4. 007-Luke Lemmens, 02:42.201[5]; 5. 99KK-Derek Moede, 02:42.566[6]; 6. 2R-Dave Reinhardt, 02:43.216[3]; 7. 9K-Shawn Havel, 02:43.575[8]; 8. 0F-Patrick Farley Jr, 02:43.575[4]


Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 57H-John Heinz, 03:33.352[2]; 2. 91H-Paul Holschuh, 03:37.566[3]; 3. 88-Mike Coel, 03:37.815[7]; 4. 21B-Dave Bouche, 03:38.690[4]; 5. 40B-Tom Brumlic, 03:39.089[6]; 6. 92D-Rodney Dart, 03:39.681[1]; 7. 007C-Mike Carter, 03:43.689[5]


Sport Modifieds


A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 6E-Vince Engebregtsen, 20:57.505[6]; 2. 88Z-Gabriel Zellner, 21:03.212[3]; 3. 15D-Craig Dorner, 21:03.777[5]; 4. 41D-Troy DeGrave, 21:04.731[1]; 5. 3N-Tailar Ness, 21:06.323[2]; 6. 40D-Jimmy Deal, 21:06.787[8]; 7. 99-Pepe Vlies, 21:08.364[4]; 8. OK-Brandon Kaye, 21:09.887[13]; 9. 12T-Randy Theys, 21:11.882[9]; 10. (DNF) 17H-Scott Howe, 12:10.624[12]; 11. (DNF) 14R-Cody Rass, 04:42.960[11]; 12. (DNF) 8S-Tom Stark, 04:43.604[10]; 13. (DNF) 2C-Dale Cayemburg, 01:07.893[7]


Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 15D-Craig Dorner, 04:23.949[4]; 2. 3N-Tailar Ness, 04:25.110[2]; 3. 40D-Jimmy Deal, 04:27.201[6]; 4. 8S-Tom Stark, 04:27.918[7]; 5. 2C-Dale Cayemburg, 04:30.691[5]; 6. 14R-Cody Rass, 04:31.325[3]; 7. (DNF) OK-Brandon Kaye, 03:44.144[1]


Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 88Z-Gabriel Zellner, 04:03.595[2]; 2. 41D-Troy DeGrave, 04:05.165[1]; 3. 6E-Vince Engebregtsen, 04:07.142[4]; 4. 99-Pepe Vlies, 04:07.592[3]; 5. 12T-Randy Theys, 04:13.557[6]; 6. 17H-Scott Howe, 04:14.291[5]


Sport Compacts


A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 5S-Calvin Stueck, [5]; 2. 17W-Brian Watzka, [7]; 3. 21LM-Missy Clark, [2]; 4. 27.5-Molly Stephany, [3]; 5. 26JK-Joey Krentz, [6]; 6. 133-Dallas Topel, [1]; 7. 28D-Jason Dondlinger, [4]


Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 5S-Calvin Stueck, 03:21.973[6]; 2. 21LM-Missy Clark, 03:13.724[2]; 3. 133-Dallas Topel, 03:17.700[1]; 4. 27.5-Molly Stephany, 03:18.685[3]; 5. 28D-Jason Dondlinger, 03:20.910[4]; 6. 26JK-Joey Krentz, 03:21.973[7]; (DNS) 17W-Brian Watzka, 03:21.973

 

Search Our Site

Current Weather

STURGEON BAY WEATHER

CANCELLATIONS

Poll

How concerned are you about the new omicron COVID variant that has now been confirmed in the U.S.?
Add a Comment
(Fields are Optional)

Your email address is never published.

Sports Poll

How will the Packers close out the remaining five games after the bye?
Add a Comment
(Fields are Optional)

Your email address is never published.

Obituaries

Click Here for more Obituaries

Obituary posting fee is $25

Newsletter

Sign up for our Daily Electronic Newspaper!

Plus, Get the latest updates for Local Sports, Big Deals and more delivered to your inbox!