Sports

Local winners at Luxemburg Speedway

Door and Kewaunee County racers picked up victories at Luxemburg Speedway on Friday night. Shawn Havel and Vince Engebregtsen from Algoma each won a race as well as Craig Dorner from Brussels. Here are the full results from all races.


Modifieds


A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 20T-Brad Theys, 13:58.732[4]; 2. 90K-Shawn Kilgore, 13:59.432[11]; 3. 0-Lucas Lamberies, 14:02.099[9]; 4. 90J-Jeremy Jacobs, 14:02.762[5]; 5. 757W-Tony Wedelstadt, 14:04.421[6]; 6. 8M-Jay Matthias, 14:05.606[16]; 7. 88L-Josh Long, 14:05.794[8]; 8. 21K-James Tebon, 14:06.638[2]; 9. 09H-Kelsy Hayes, 14:06.872[21]; 10. 68J-Mark Joski, 14:07.974[3]; 11. Z84-Dave Zeitler, 14:08.321[14]; 12. 3K-Todd "Felix" Dart, 14:08.740[20]; 13. 24G-Greg Gretz, [10]; 14. 47-Jason Hyerdall, 14:12.773[18]; 15. 4K-Kyle Kudick, 14:13.961[1]; 16. 95B-Jeff Bodendorfer, 14:03.561[19]; 17. (DNF) 5L-Josh Lambert, 15:01.879[13]; 18. (DNF) 19J-Justin Green, 11:14.884[15]; 19. (DNF) X-Mike Wedelstadt, 02:15.849[7]; 20. (DNF) 19B-Jimmy Berkevich, 02:16.953[12]; (DNS) 28C-Joel Crowbridge, ; (DNS) 25R-Russ Reinwald,
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 4K-Kyle Kudick, 05:08.685[1]; 2. 0-Lucas Lamberies, 05:09.165[6]; 3. 90K-Shawn Kilgore, 05:10.564[7]; 4. 19B-Jimmy Berkevich, 05:11.944[8]; 5. 5L-Josh Lambert, 05:13.024[3]; 6. 8M-Jay Matthias, 05:13.923[5]; 7. 95B-Jeff Bodendorfer, 02:19.118[4]; (DNS) 25R-Russ Reinwald, 02:19.118


Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 88L-Josh Long, 04:51.321[5]; 2. 21K-James Tebon, 04:52.620[1]; 3. 20T-Brad Theys, 04:53.387[3]; 4. 757W-Tony Wedelstadt, 04:54.104[4]; 5. Z84-Dave Zeitler, 04:55.132[7]; 6. 28C-Joel Crowbridge, 04:55.173[2]; 7. 3K-Todd "Felix" Dart, 01:40.625[6]


Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. X-Mike Wedelstadt, 02:37.276[4]; 2. 68J-Mark Joski, 02:39.101[2]; 3. 24G-Greg Gretz, 02:43.203[6]; 4. 90J-Jeremy Jacobs, 02:39.950[3]; 5. 19J-Justin Green, 02:40.866[1]; 6. 47-Jason Hyerdall, 02:43.203[7]; 7. (DNF) 09H-Kelsy Hayes, 02:43.203[5]


Stock Cars


A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 9K-Shawn Havel, 15:02.291[13]; 2. 99KK-Derek Moede, 15:02.341[7]; 3. 21B-Dave Bouche, 15:02.788[5]; 4. 72W-Robert Waechter, 15:03.628[1]; 5. 10S-Rod Snellenberger, 15:04.743[9]; 6. 007C-Mike Carter, 15:05.336[14]; 7. 40B-Tom Brumlic, 15:06.970[8]; 8. 2R-Dave Reinhardt, 15:07.818[11]; 9. 92D-Rodney Dart, 15:09.245[12]; 10. 84M-Eric Malfroid, 15:10.140[2]; 11. 91H-Paul Holschuh, 15:12.793[4]; 12. 0F-Patrick Farley Jr, 15:17.912[15]; 13. (DNF) 88-Mike Coel, 14:35.445[10]; 14. (DNF) 57H-John Heinz, 13:16.442[3]; 15. (DNF) 007-Luke Lemmens, 07:33.380[6]


Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 72W-Robert Waechter, 02:40.074[1]; 2. 10S-Rod Snellenberger, 02:41.272[7]; 3. 84M-Eric Malfroid, 02:41.697[2]; 4. 007-Luke Lemmens, 02:42.201[5]; 5. 99KK-Derek Moede, 02:42.566[6]; 6. 2R-Dave Reinhardt, 02:43.216[3]; 7. 9K-Shawn Havel, 02:43.575[8]; 8. 0F-Patrick Farley Jr, 02:43.575[4]


Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 57H-John Heinz, 03:33.352[2]; 2. 91H-Paul Holschuh, 03:37.566[3]; 3. 88-Mike Coel, 03:37.815[7]; 4. 21B-Dave Bouche, 03:38.690[4]; 5. 40B-Tom Brumlic, 03:39.089[6]; 6. 92D-Rodney Dart, 03:39.681[1]; 7. 007C-Mike Carter, 03:43.689[5]


Sport Modifieds


A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 6E-Vince Engebregtsen, 20:57.505[6]; 2. 88Z-Gabriel Zellner, 21:03.212[3]; 3. 15D-Craig Dorner, 21:03.777[5]; 4. 41D-Troy DeGrave, 21:04.731[1]; 5. 3N-Tailar Ness, 21:06.323[2]; 6. 40D-Jimmy Deal, 21:06.787[8]; 7. 99-Pepe Vlies, 21:08.364[4]; 8. OK-Brandon Kaye, 21:09.887[13]; 9. 12T-Randy Theys, 21:11.882[9]; 10. (DNF) 17H-Scott Howe, 12:10.624[12]; 11. (DNF) 14R-Cody Rass, 04:42.960[11]; 12. (DNF) 8S-Tom Stark, 04:43.604[10]; 13. (DNF) 2C-Dale Cayemburg, 01:07.893[7]


Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 15D-Craig Dorner, 04:23.949[4]; 2. 3N-Tailar Ness, 04:25.110[2]; 3. 40D-Jimmy Deal, 04:27.201[6]; 4. 8S-Tom Stark, 04:27.918[7]; 5. 2C-Dale Cayemburg, 04:30.691[5]; 6. 14R-Cody Rass, 04:31.325[3]; 7. (DNF) OK-Brandon Kaye, 03:44.144[1]


Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 88Z-Gabriel Zellner, 04:03.595[2]; 2. 41D-Troy DeGrave, 04:05.165[1]; 3. 6E-Vince Engebregtsen, 04:07.142[4]; 4. 99-Pepe Vlies, 04:07.592[3]; 5. 12T-Randy Theys, 04:13.557[6]; 6. 17H-Scott Howe, 04:14.291[5]


Sport Compacts


A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 5S-Calvin Stueck, [5]; 2. 17W-Brian Watzka, [7]; 3. 21LM-Missy Clark, [2]; 4. 27.5-Molly Stephany, [3]; 5. 26JK-Joey Krentz, [6]; 6. 133-Dallas Topel, [1]; 7. 28D-Jason Dondlinger, [4]


Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 5S-Calvin Stueck, 03:21.973[6]; 2. 21LM-Missy Clark, 03:13.724[2]; 3. 133-Dallas Topel, 03:17.700[1]; 4. 27.5-Molly Stephany, 03:18.685[3]; 5. 28D-Jason Dondlinger, 03:20.910[4]; 6. 26JK-Joey Krentz, 03:21.973[7]; (DNS) 17W-Brian Watzka, 03:21.973

 

Search Our Site

booked.net

Poll

Would you rather see the legislature increase the gas tax and receive funding from out-of-state visitors or increase the registration fee and only get more money from Wisconsin residents?
Add a Comment
(Fields are Optional)

Your email address is never published.

Sports Poll

Would you consider going to the Packers pre-season game in Canada?

Obituaries are provided as a service of the

Schinderle Funeral Home of Algoma

Obituaries

Newsletter

Sign up for our Daily Electronic Newspaper and/or our Shopping Show newsletter!

 

Get the latest news with our Daily Electronic Newspaper delivered to your inbox.

 

Get the latest updates for our Shopping Show delivered to your inbox every Friday.