Sports

Local drivers win big at Luxemburg Speedway

Drivers from Luxemburg and Brussels were winners on Friday night at Luxemburg Speedway. Rodney Dart from Luxemburg, Craig Dorner from Brussels and Dave DeGrave from Luxemburg all won races. Here are complete results from Friday night's races.

 

7/26/2019 at Luxemburg Speedway

Modifieds

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 21K-James Tebon, 04:21.638[2]; 2. 24G-Greg Gretz, 04:22.725[3]; 3. 0-Lucas Lamberies, 04:23.593[7]; 4. 28C-Joel Crowbridge, 04:25.229[1]; 5. 20-Cody Schroeder, 04:25.242[6]; 6. 56-Dustin Kroening, 04:27.004[5]; 7. 11Z-Josh Zdroik, 04:28.149[4]

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 20T-Brad Theys, 03:57.030[2]; 2. 54L-Benji LaCrosse, 03:57.937[6]; 3. 88L-Josh Long, 03:59.916[3]; 4. 25R-Russ Reinwald, 04:01.459[5]; 5. 5L-Josh Lambert, 04:01.945[1]; 6. 333C-Rob Charapata, 04:03.120[4]; 7. 0P-Hunter Parsons, 04:04.478[7]

 

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 90K-Shawn Kilgore, 09:52.594[3]; 2. 09H-Kelsy Hayes, 09:56.384[2]; 3. 96-Mark Schuenemann, 02:15.324[5]; 4. 95B-Jeff Bodendorfer, 10:00.529[1]; 5. 42S-Jamie Schmidt, 10:00.841[6]; 6. 31S-Trevor Spaulding, 10:02.831[7]; 7. (DNF) 9L-Hunter Larson, 02:15.324[4]

 

Stock Cars

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 88-Mike Coel, 04:24.701[5]; 2. 57H-John Heinz, 04:24.865[3]; 3. 99KK-Derek Moede, 04:25.382[4]; 4. 3L-Bill Lemieux, 04:29.261[6]; 5. 42-Dave Budzban, 04:30.053[2]; 6. 0F-Patrick Farley Jr, 04:37.636[1]

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 10S-Rod Snellenberger, 05:54.903[4]; 2. 84M-Eric Malfroid, 05:57.108[2]; 3. 92D-Rodney Dart, 05:57.361[1]; 4. 40B-Tom Brumlic, 05:57.740[3]; 5. 24-Aiden Gretz, 06:01.566[5]

 

Sport Modifieds

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 14R-Cody Rass, [5]; 2. 15D-Craig Dorner, [6]; 3. X-Chris Budzban, [7]; 4. 41D-Troy DeGrave, [4]; 5. 24J-Jayden Schmidt, [10]; 6. 0K-Brandon Kaye, [1]; 7. 6E-Vince Engebregtsen, [8]; 8. 9B-Braison Bennett, [9]; 9. 13CJ-Shawn Umentum, [2]; 10. 8S-Tom Stark, [18]; 11. 21K-Kyle Odekirk, [11]; 12. 7B-Evan Beattie, [15]; 13. 59K-John Koessl, [14]; 14. 35-Ethan Beattie, [12]; 15. (DNF) 39-Cody Yurek, [13]; 16. (DNF) 9S-Mackenzie Simonar, [17]; (DNS) 40D-Jimmy Deal, ; (DNS) 17H-Scott Howe,

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 14R-Cody Rass, 04:44.638[3]; 2. 24J-Jayden Schmidt, 04:44.928[8]; 3. X-Chris Budzban, 04:45.988[4]; 4. 0K-Brandon Kaye, 04:49.573[1]; 5. 40D-Jimmy Deal, 04:49.818[2]; 6. 21K-Kyle Odekirk, 04:50.321[6]; 7. 39-Cody Yurek, 04:52.442[5]; 8. 7B-Evan Beattie, 04:53.491[7]; 9. 9S-Mackenzie Simonar, 04:53.491[9]

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 15D-Craig Dorner, 04:32.689[4]; 2. 41D-Troy DeGrave, 04:36.106[3]; 3. 6E-Vince Engebregtsen, 00:37.207[5]; 4. 9B-Braison Bennett, 04:37.728[6]; 5. 13CJ-Shawn Umentum, 00:37.207[1]; 6. 35-Ethan Beattie, 04:41.376[7]; 7. 59K-John Koessl, 04:41.651[9]; (DNS) 17H-Scott Howe, 00:36.158; (DNS) 8S-Tom Stark, 00:37.207

 

Street Stocks

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 9-Marcus Moede, [6]; 2. 40D-Dave DeGrave, [7]; 3. 3V-Dan Van Pay, [8]; 4. 007C-Mike Carter, [10]; 5. 46N-Chad Naze, [5]; 6. 18Z-Travis Zirbel, [4]; 7. 75G-Dave Gauger, [1]; 8. 2EZ-Matt Kaye, [3]; 9. 98X-Pat Day, [2]; 10. (DNF) 5W-Nick Wunrow, [9]; 11. (DNF) 32T-Becca Thiry, [11]

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 3V-Dan Van Pay, 04:12.070[4]; 2. 18Z-Travis Zirbel, 04:15.634[2]; 3. 9-Marcus Moede, 04:16.006[3]; 4. 007C-Mike Carter, 04:17.472[5]; 5. 98X-Pat Day, 04:24.896[1]; 6. 32T-Becca Thiry, 04:23.696[6]

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 40D-Dave DeGrave, 02:58.381[4]; 2. 2EZ-Matt Kaye, 03:04.660[2]; 3. 46N-Chad Naze, 03:05.692[3]; 4. 75G-Dave Gauger, 03:06.898[1]; 5. 5W-Nick Wunrow, 03:07.746[5]

 

Sport Compacts

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 8E-Tony Everard, 05:38.854[4]; 2. 111J-Kyle Jorgenson, 05:39.833[3]; 3. 21LM-Missy Clark, 02:04.875[2]; 4. 133-Dallas Topel, 05:43.014[1]; 5. 91-Daniel Buckwheat, 05:47.450[5]; 6. (DNF) 25-Josh Canterbery, 02:04.875[6]

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 5S-Calvin Stueck, 03:50.876[3]; 2. 88E-TJ Everard, 03:42.940[4]; 3. 18E-Nick Everard, 03:44.995[2]; 4. 59-Wyatt Lemmers, 03:50.876[5]; 5. 28D-Jason Dondlinger, 03:51.755[1]; 6. 17W-Brian Watzka, 03:54.518[6]

Search Our Site

Current Weather

STURGEON BAY WEATHER

CANCELLATIONS

Poll

Would you like to see ATVs allowed on city streets, town roads, and county highways?
Add a Comment
(Fields are Optional)

Your email address is never published.

Sports Poll

Which traditional spring high school sport do you enjoy following the most?
Add a Comment
(Fields are Optional)

Your email address is never published.

Birthday Club

Obituaries are provided as a service of the

Schinderle Funeral Home of Algoma

Obituaries

Click Here for more Obituaries

Obituary posting fee is $25

Newsletter

Sign up for our Daily Electronic Newspaper!

Get the latest news with our Daily Electronic Newspaper delivered to your inbox.

Get the latest updates for Big Deals delivered to your inbox every Monday, Wednesday & Friday.