Sports

Wrestlers get fall tune-up

The season does not officially start for another month, but some Door County wrestlers got some quality mat time Sunday in Two Rivers.

 

Grant Englebert, a 2019 state place winner for Southern Door, took first in the 160 lb high school weight class at the X-Elite Fall Kickoff tournament. Southern Door had three wrestlers in the 132-pound weight class, with Kyle Conard besting teammate Griffin Slezewski with a third period pin to take third place. Dylan Wessel took sixth in the weight class. Lance Veeser took third in the 92 lb elementary school bracket.

 

Photo courtesy of Southern Door Wrestling Club Facebook Page

 

 

Wrestling under the X-Factor Elite Banner, Julia Gregory took 2nd in the middle school 125-145 weight class. 

 

For Sturgeon Bay, Harlee Mendoza, Tiani Lemieux, and Gabriel Hankins all took third in their respective brackets.

 

X-ELITE FALL KICK-OFF Results for Sturgeon Bay

Elementary Div 2 (Gr 3-5) 70

Gabriel Hankins's place is 3rd and has scored 9.0 team points.

Round 1 - Gabriel Hankins (Sturgeon bay) won by decision over Riley Hanrahan (LAW) (Dec 5-1)

Round 2 - Aj Woerpel (X-Factor Elite) won by decision over Gabriel Hankins (Sturgeon bay) (Dec 7-0)

Round 3 - Gabriel Hankins (Sturgeon bay) received a bye () (Bye)

3rd Place Match - Gabriel Hankins (Sturgeon bay) won by decision over Broden Butzke (Neenah Rockets) (Dec 13-9)

MS (Gr 6-8) 97

Harlee Mendoza's place is 3rd and has scored 0.0 team points.

Round 2 - Max Butler (Toss Em Up) won by fall over Harlee Mendoza (Sturgeon bay) (Fall 0:33)

Round 3 - Connor Crawford (KWA BULLDOGS) won by fall over Harlee Mendoza (Sturgeon bay) (Fall 0:46)

Girls FS GR 6-8 125-145

Tiani Lemieux's place is 3rd and has scored 0.0 team points.

Round 1 - Koressa Allgeyer (X-Factor Elite) won by fall over Tiani Lemieux (Sturgeon bay) (Fall 1:52)

Round 2 - Julia Gregory (X-Factor Elite) won by fall over Tiani Lemieux (Sturgeon bay) (Fall 0:44)

 

X-ELITE FALL KICK-OFF Results for Southern Door

Elementary Div 2 (Gr 3-5) 92

Lance Veeser's place is 3rd and has scored 13.0 team points.

Round 1 - Lance Veeser (Southern Door) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2 - Lance Veeser (Southern Door) won by fall over Jacob Lootans Jr. (Crass trained: weigh in club) (Fall 0:36)

Round 3 - Owen Schacht (X-Factor Elite) won by fall over Lance Veeser (Southern Door) (Fall 1:50)

3rd Place Match - Lance Veeser (Southern Door) won by fall over Gauge Schaus (X-Factor Elite/Two Rivers) (Fall 5:37)

HS (Gr 9-12) 132

Dylan Wessel's place is 6th and has scored 5.0 team points.

Round 1 - Dylan Wessel (Southern Door) won by fall over Zac Wotruba (Askren Wrestling Academy) (Fall 2:59)

Round 2 - Gabriel Ragsdale (Two Rivers High School Wrestli) won by decision over Dylan Wessel (Southern Door) (Dec 11-9)

Round 3 - Griffin Slezewski (Southern Door) won by tech fall over Dylan Wessel (Southern Door) (TF 17-1)

5th Place Match - Luke Trepanier (Menasha-Fox Valley Elite) won by fall over Dylan Wessel (Southern Door) (Fall 1:05)

HS (Gr 9-12) 132

Griffin Slezewski's place is 4th and has scored 10.5 team points.

Round 1 - Gabriel Ragsdale (Two Rivers High School Wrestli) won by fall over Griffin Slezewski (Southern Door) (Fall 2:34)

Round 2 - Griffin Slezewski (Southern Door) won by fall over Zac Wotruba (Askren Wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:37)

Round 3 - Griffin Slezewski (Southern Door) won by tech fall over Dylan Wessel (Southern Door) (TF 17-1)

3rd Place Match - Kyle Conard (Southern Door) won by fall over Griffin Slezewski (Southern Door) (Fall 5:40)

HS (Gr 9-12) 132

Kyle Conard's place is 3rd and has scored 12.5 team points.

Round 1 - Evan Brauer (Martinez Fox Valley Elite) won by tech fall over Kyle Conard (Southern Door) (TF 17-1)

Round 2 - Kyle Conard (Southern Door) won by tech fall over Luke Trepanier (Menasha-Fox Valley Elite) (TF 15-0)

Round 3 - Kyle Conard (Southern Door) received a bye () (Bye)

3rd Place Match - Kyle Conard (Southern Door) won by fall over Griffin Slezewski (Southern Door) (Fall 5:40)

HS (Gr 9-12) 160

Grant Englebert's place is 1st and has scored 7.0 team points.

Round 1 - Grant Englebert (Southern Door) won by decision over Hunter Mashl (X-Factor Elite) (Dec 7-4)

Round 3 - Grant Englebert (Southern Door) won by fall over Ronald Mason (Waupaca) (Fall 3:17)

Girls FS GR 6-8 125-145

 

 

Julia Gregory's place is 2nd and has scored 4.0 team points.

Round 2 - Julia Gregory (X-Factor Elite) won by fall over Tiani Lemieux (Sturgeon bay) (Fall 0:44)

Round 3 - Koressa Allgeyer (X-Factor Elite) won by tech fall over Julia Gregory (X-Factor Elite) (TF 12-2)

Search Our Site

Current Weather

STURGEON BAY WEATHER

CANCELLATIONS

Poll

Do you agree with President Biden's executive order making all businesses with more than 100 employees require their workers to be immunized or face weekly testing?
Add a Comment
(Fields are Optional)

Your email address is never published.

Birthday Club

Sports Poll

Will the Badgers beat Notre Dame in Chicago on Saturday, September 25?
Add a Comment
(Fields are Optional)

Your email address is never published.

Obituaries are provided as a service of the

Schinderle Funeral Home of Algoma

Obituaries

Click Here for more Obituaries

Obituary posting fee is $25

Newsletter

Sign up for our Daily Electronic Newspaper!

Plus, Get the latest updates for Local Sports, Big Deals and more delivered to your inbox!