The Luxemburg-Casco Spartan and Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol Wrestling teams were two of the 16 schools participating in the annual Willard Schmidt Scramble at Preble High School in Green Bay Saturday. Seven wrestlers from L-C competed while five from Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol wrestled. The Spartans finished 15th while Sturgeon Bay/Sevatopol was 16th in the team scramble. L-C sent their varsity squad to Minnesota for a weekend tournament ( see other story). You can find the individual match results from the Willard Schmidt Scramble below.
Willard Schmidt Scramble Results for Luxemburg-Casco
132
George Herlache (2-3) placed 10th and scored 17.0 team points.
- Round 1 - Mitchell Kopish (Green Bay Preble) 13-6 won by fall over George Herlache (Luxemburg-Casco) 2-3 (Fall 0:41)
- Round 2 - Zach Presley (Adams-Friendship) 8-7 won by fall over George Herlache (Luxemburg-Casco) 2-3 (Fall 1:25)
- Round 3 - George Herlache (Luxemburg-Casco) 2-3 won by fall over James Helm (Lomira) 3-14 (Fall 1:27)
- Consolation Bracket - George Herlache (Luxemburg-Casco) 2-3 won by decision over Ricardo Aguado (Green Bay Preble) 3-8 (Dec 19-14)
- 9th Place Match - Gavin Coshenet (Winneconne) 10-7 won by fall over George Herlache (Luxemburg-Casco) 2-3 (Fall 0:20)
138
Jacob DeGrave (2-3) placed 11th and scored 14.0 team points.
- Round 1 - Carson Smith (Kaukauna) 7-3 won by fall over Jacob DeGrave (Luxemburg-Casco) 2-3 (Fall 0:32)
- Round 2 - Jose Retana (Lakeland) 9-7 won by fall over Jacob DeGrave (Luxemburg-Casco) 2-3 (Fall 1:58)
- Round 3 - Jacob DeGrave (Luxemburg-Casco) 2-3 won by fall over Austin Marquardt (Sturgeon Bay) 2-3 (Fall 2:41)
- Consolation Bracket - Ryker Crooks (West DePere) 2-8 won by fall over Jacob DeGrave (Luxemburg-Casco) 2-3 (Fall 3:22)
- 11th Place Match - Jacob DeGrave (Luxemburg-Casco) 2-3 won by decision over David Condra (Sturgeon Bay) 7-10 (Dec 9-6)
145
Sebastian Sauter (1-4) placed 12th and scored 12.0 team points.
- Round 1 - Teaken Leon (Kaukauna) 4-1 won by fall over Sebastian Sauter (Luxemburg-Casco) 1-4 (Fall 2:59)
- Round 2 - Kyle Wiseman (Adams-Friendship) 12-3 won by fall over Sebastian Sauter (Luxemburg-Casco) 1-4 (Fall 0:37)
- Round 3 - Sebastian Sauter (Luxemburg-Casco) 1-4 won by fall over Vinn Ahrens (Kimberly) 1-4 (Fall 3:07)
- Consolation Bracket - Gregory Turney (Menominee Indian) 5-11 won by fall over Sebastian Sauter (Luxemburg-Casco) 1-4 (Fall 3:56)
- 11th Place Match - Dane LaCombe (Green Bay Preble) 3-8 won by fall over Sebastian Sauter (Luxemburg-Casco) 1-4 (Fall 0:43)
152
Sam Peterson (2-3) placed 8th and scored 22.0 team points.
- Round 1 - Sam Peterson (Luxemburg-Casco) 2-3 won by fall over Brandon Ott (Kaukauna) 2-3 (Fall 3:27)
- Round 2 - Malaki Hill (West DePere) 7-3 won by fall over Sam Peterson (Luxemburg-Casco) 2-3 (Fall 2:00)
- Round 3 - Sam Peterson (Luxemburg-Casco) 2-3 received a bye () (Bye)
- Consolation Bracket - Isaac Birschbach (Winneconne) 6-10 won by injury default over Sam Peterson (Luxemburg-Casco) 2-3 (Inj. 0:00)
- 7th Place Match - Logan Bee (Eau Claire Memorial) 4-8 won by injury default over Sam Peterson (Luxemburg-Casco) 2-3 (Inj. 0:00)
182
Luke VanDonsel (6-8) placed 8th and scored 22.0 team points.
- Round 1 - Luke VanDonsel (Luxemburg-Casco) 6-8 won by fall over Collin Schroeder (Luxemburg-Casco) 2-3 (Fall 1:02)
- Round 2 - Luke VanDonsel (Luxemburg-Casco) 6-8 received a bye () (Bye)
- Round 3 - Quinton Schuyler Jr. (West DePere) 14-1 won by fall over Luke VanDonsel (Luxemburg-Casco) 6-8 (Fall 2:34)
- Consolation Bracket - Josh Deblaey (Green Bay Preble) 10-8 won by fall over Luke VanDonsel (Luxemburg-Casco) 6-8 (Fall 1:17)
- 7th Place Match - Henry Evenhouse (Lakeland) 9-7 won by fall over Luke VanDonsel (Luxemburg-Casco) 6-8 (Fall 1:22)
182
Collin Schroeder (2-3) placed 10th.
- Round 1 - Luke VanDonsel (Luxemburg-Casco) 6-8 won by fall over Collin Schroeder (Luxemburg-Casco) 2-3 (Fall 1:02)
- Round 2 - Quinton Schuyler Jr. (West DePere) 14-1 won by fall over Collin Schroeder (Luxemburg-Casco) 2-3 (Fall 0:53)
- Round 3 - Collin Schroeder (Luxemburg-Casco) 2-3 received a bye () (Bye)
- Consolation Bracket - Collin Schroeder (Luxemburg-Casco) 2-3 won by fall over Keeden Means (Menominee Indian) 1-4 (Fall 2:13)
- 9th Place Match - Spencer Francois (West DePere) 8-7 won by fall over Collin Schroeder (Luxemburg-Casco) 2-3 (Fall 5:09)
220
Aden Weber (2-3) placed 8th and scored 22.0 team points.
- Round 1 - Aden Weber (Luxemburg-Casco) 2-3 received a bye () (Bye)
- Round 2 - Aden Weber (Luxemburg-Casco) 2-3 received a bye () (Bye)
- Round 3 - Zach Pust (Lomira) 7-7 won by fall over Aden Weber (Luxemburg-Casco) 2-3 (Fall 1:27)
- Consolation Bracket - Kenji Xiong (Kimberly) 4-1 won by fall over Aden Weber (Luxemburg-Casco) 2-3 (Fall 2:16)
- 7th Place Match - Logan Johnson (Winneconne) 6-11 won by decision over Aden Weber (Luxemburg-Casco) 2-3 (Dec 5-2)
Willard Schmidt Scramble Results for Sturgeon Bay
126
Wyatt Coburn (6-5) placed 9th and scored 23.0 team points.
- Round 1 - Judah Hammen (Kaukauna) 4-1 won by tech fall over Wyatt Coburn (Sturgeon Bay) 6-5 (TF-1.5 3:42 (15-0))
- Round 2 - Wyatt Coburn (Sturgeon Bay) 6-5 received a bye () (Bye)
- Round 3 - Caleb Meunier (Winneconne) 16-1 won by fall over Wyatt Coburn (Sturgeon Bay) 6-5 (Fall 2:26)
- Consolation Bracket - Wyatt Coburn (Sturgeon Bay) 6-5 received a bye () (Bye)
- 9th Place Match - Wyatt Coburn (Sturgeon Bay) 6-5 won by fall over Kenshin Lor (Green Bay Preble) 2-3 (Fall 1:46)
132
Ben Denamur (7-10) placed 8th and scored 18.0 team points.
- Round 1 - Ben Denamur (Sturgeon Bay) 7-10 won in overtime over Ricardo Aguado (Green Bay Preble) 3-8 (OT 5-2)
- Round 2 - Crespin Wesley (Sheboygan South) 3-2 won by major decision over Ben Denamur (Sturgeon Bay) 7-10 (MD 11-3)
- Round 3 - Ben Denamur (Sturgeon Bay) 7-10 won by decision over Joe Perez (Menominee Indian) 8-6 (Dec 10-4)
- Consolation Bracket - Zach Presley (Adams-Friendship) 8-7 won by fall over Ben Denamur (Sturgeon Bay) 7-10 (Fall 1:10)
- 7th Place Match - Preston Zirpel (Kimberly) 6-5 won by fall over Ben Denamur (Sturgeon Bay) 7-10 (Fall 1:02)
138
Austin Marquardt (2-3) placed 13th.
- Round 1 - Jose Retana (Lakeland) 9-7 won by fall over Austin Marquardt (Sturgeon Bay) 2-3 (Fall 2:57)
- Round 2 - Carson Smith (Kaukauna) 7-3 won by fall over Austin Marquardt (Sturgeon Bay) 2-3 (Fall 1:15)
- Round 3 - Jacob DeGrave (Luxemburg-Casco) 2-3 won by fall over Austin Marquardt (Sturgeon Bay) 2-3 (Fall 2:41)
- Consolation Bracket - Austin Marquardt (Sturgeon Bay) 2-3 won by fall over Hudson Stevens (Kimberly) 0-5 (Fall 4:30)
- 13th Place Match - Austin Marquardt (Sturgeon Bay) 2-3 won by fall over Tate Zhuckohosee (Menominee Indian) 5-8 (Fall 2:39)
138
David Condra (7-10) placed 12th and scored 12.0 team points.
- Round 1 - David Condra (Sturgeon Bay) 7-10 won by fall over Nick Vang (Sheboygan South) 1-4 (Fall 0:58)
- Round 2 - Chase VanderWeyst (Kaukauna) 4-1 won by tech fall over David Condra (Sturgeon Bay) 7-10 (TF-1.5 3:26 (18-1))
- Round 3 - Collin Derenne (Green Bay Preble) 11-4 won by fall over David Condra (Sturgeon Bay) 7-10 (Fall 0:41)
- Consolation Bracket - Brady Deal (Green Bay Preble) 4-1 won by fall over David Condra (Sturgeon Bay) 7-10 (Fall 5:09)
- 11th Place Match - Jacob DeGrave (Luxemburg-Casco) 2-3 won by decision over David Condra (Sturgeon Bay) 7-10 (Dec 9-6)
145
Kellen Hacht (7-10) placed 8th and scored 22.0 team points.
- Round 1 - Kellen Hacht (Sturgeon Bay) 7-10 won by fall over Dane LaCombe (Green Bay Preble) 3-8 (Fall 3:26)
- Round 2 - Kellen Hacht (Sturgeon Bay) 7-10 won by fall over Janelle Sandoval (Sheboygan South) 1-4 (Fall 2:40)
- Round 3 - Tony Jopek (Crivitz) 13-4 won by fall over Kellen Hacht (Sturgeon Bay) 7-10 (Fall 2:47)
- Consolation Bracket - Hunter Champeau (Kaukauna) 3-2 won by fall over Kellen Hacht (Sturgeon Bay) 7-10 (Fall 0:45)
- 7th Place Match - Emmeric Hanke (Winneconne) 7-10 won by fall over Kellen Hacht (Sturgeon Bay) 7-10 (Fall 2:58)
285
Nicholas West (7-9) placed 4th and scored 31.0 team points.
- Round 1 - Nicholas West (Sturgeon Bay) 7-9 won by fall over Austin Jones (Sheboygan South) 2-3 (Fall 0:29)
- Round 2 - Nicholas West (Sturgeon Bay) 7-9 won by fall over Sebastian Billington (Adams-Friendship) 4-1 (Fall 1:34)
- Round 3 - Asenex Turney (Menominee Indian) 10-6 won by fall over Nicholas West (Sturgeon Bay) 7-9 (Fall 2:29)
- Championship Bracket - Jared Neill (Lomira) 16-1 won by fall over Nicholas West (Sturgeon Bay) 7-9 (Fall 1:02)
- 3rd Place Match - Mitchell Braun (Winneconne) 10-5 won by fall over Nicholas West (Sturgeon Bay) 7-9 (Fall 0:43)
285
Ben Roman (2-3) placed 8th.
- Round 1 - Ben Roman (Sturgeon Bay) 2-3 won by decision over Zach Bell (Ozaukee) 1-4 (Dec 3-2)
- Round 2 - Jared Neill (Lomira) 16-1 won by fall over Ben Roman (Sturgeon Bay) 2-3 (Fall 3:21)
- Round 3 - Ben Roman (Sturgeon Bay) 2-3 received a bye () (Bye)
- Consolation Bracket - Asenex Turney (Menominee Indian) 10-6 won by decision over Ben Roman (Sturgeon Bay) 2-3 (Dec 5-0)
- 7th Place Match - Sam Pickett (Eau Claire Memorial) 6-8 won by fall over Ben Roman (Sturgeon Bay) 2-3 (Fall 1:55)