Sports

Severin, Norton, and Daoust receive top Packerland honors

Kewaunee's Jack Severin and Southern Door's Nicole Norton and Alex Daoust received top Packerland Conference honors the league announced on Monday.

 

Southern Door led all schools with 15 All-Conference selections across boys' basketball, girls' basketball, and wrestling. 

 

Daoust was the only unanimous selection to the All-Packerland Conference boys' basketball team while Norton, Sevastopol's Zoe Kuehn, and Kewaunee's Claire Kohnle were unanimous selections on the girls' squad. The wrestling all-conference team, highlighted by state champion Severin and state runner-up and Southern Door's Grant Englebert, is decided by Packerland records.

 

Pictures courtesy of Kewaunee PR Committee and Southern Door School District

 

2020-21 GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

 

1ST TEAM

NAME                                    SCHOOL                    YEAR             

Lianna Baxter                          Oconto                                    Junior              Unanimous

Claire Kohnle                          Kewaunee                   Senior              Unanimous

Sage Krause                           Gibraltar                      Senior

Zoe Rose Kuehn                     Sevastopol                  Senior              Unanimous

Sydney Lund                           Peshtigo                      Junior              Unanimous

Nicole Norton                          Southern Door                        Senior              Unanimous

 

2ND TEAM

NAME                                    SCHOOL                    YEAR             

Karlee Kita                              Gibraltar                      Senior

Josie Nelson                           NEW Lutheran            Senior

Bailey Scholz                          NEW Lutheran            Senior

Hailey Shimon                                    Southern Door                        Senior

Mykenzi Uhlers                       Kewaunee                   Junior

Hanna Wiese                          Algoma                        Senior

 

HONORABLE MENTION

NAME                                    SCHOOL                    YEAR             

Toni Bortolini                           Kewaunee                   Junior

Cierra Brann                           Kewaunee                   Senior

Stephanie Frappy                   NEW Lutheran            Senior

Natalee Jandrin                       Southern Door                        Senior

Hannah Moe                           Oconto                                    Junior

Bailey Rikkola                         Sevastopol                  Sophomore

Taylor Schleis                         Kewaunee                   Junior

Grace Wickman                     Peshtigo                      Senior

Carley Wodack                       Sturgeon Bay              Senior

 

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

NAME                                     SCHOOL                    YEAR

Nicole Norton                          Southern Door                        Senior

 

 

2020-21 WRESTLING ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

 

1ST TEAM

106 WEIGHT CLASS                        SCHOOL                                YEAR

Spencer Slezewski                 Southern Door                                    Freshman

 

113 WEIGHT CLASS                        SCHOOL                                YEAR

Matt Wery                               Kewaunee                               Sophomore

 

120 WEIGHT CLASS                        SCHOOL                                YEAR 

Reese Yunke                          Peshtigo                                  Freshman

 

126 WEIGHT CLASS                        SCHOOL                                YEAR 

Brenden Conn                         Peshtigo                                  Freshman

 

132 WEIGHT CLASS                        SCHOOL                                YEAR 

Ben DeNamur                         Sturgeon Bay - Sevastopol     Senior

 

138 WEIGHT CLASS                        SCHOOL                                YEAR 

Griffin Slezewski                     Southern Door                                    Senior

 

145 WEIGHT CLASS                        SCHOOL                                YEAR

Jack Severin                           Kewaunee                               Senior

 

152 WEIGHT CLASS                        SCHOOL                                YEAR

Kyle Conard                            Southern Door                                    Senior

 

160 WEIGHT CLASS                        SCHOOL                                YEAR

Logan Steinhorst                     Kewaunee                               Junior

 

170 WEIGHT CLASS                        SCHOOL                                YEAR

Grant Englebert                      Southern Door                                    Senior

 

182 WEIGHT CLASS                        SCHOOL                                YEAR

Brad Skippon                          Southern Door                                    Senior

 

195 WEIGHT CLASS                        SCHOOL                                YEAR

Connor Thomas                      Peshtigo                                  Freshman

 

220 WEIGHT CLASS                        SCHOOL                                YEAR

Riley Phillips                            Southern Door                                    Junior

 

285 WEIGHT CLASS                        SCHOOL                                YEAR

Brodie Overbeck                    Southern Door                                    Junior

 

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR

NAME                                     SCHOOL                                YEAR              WEIGHT CLASS

Jack Severin                           Kewaunee                               Senior                          145

 

 

2020-21 BOYS BASKETBALL ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

 

1ST TEAM

NAME                                    SCHOOL                    YEAR

Marshal Bukowski                  NEW Lutheran                        Senior

Alex Daoust                            Southern Door            Senior              Unanimous

Ben Heim                                Kewaunee                   Junior

Sam Lindenberg                     Gibraltar                      Junior

Josh Woller                             Oconto                        Senior

Carter Zimmerman                 Algoma                        Junior

 

                                                                                          2ND TEAM

NAME                                    SCHOOL                    YEAR             

Anthony Jennerjohn                Sturgeon Bay              Senior

Landon Lemke                        Peshtigo                      Junior

Caleb Moe                              Oconto                        Senior

Alex Rohr                                Kewaunee                   Senior

Jack Schmelzer                      Sturgeon Bay              Senior

Luke Steebs                            Gibraltar                      Senior

 

HONORABLE MENTION

NAME                                    SCHOOL                    YEAR 

Nick Baudhuin                                    Southern Door                        Senior

Adam Bauman                        Peshtigo                      Senior

Cole Dvorak                            Sevastopol                  Senior

Nate Everard                          Southern Door                        Senior

Anthony Jerabek                    Kewaunee                   Junior

Spencer Krause                      Gibraltar                      Senior

Tristian Lynch                         NEW Lutheran            Sophomore

Marcus Marchant                   Southern Door                        Senior

Elijah Meerstein                      NEW Lutheran            Sophomore

Sawyer Pribek                                    Kewaunee                   Sophomore

Devin Schinktgen                   Southern Door                        Senior

Will Sherman                          Oconto                        Senior

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

NAME                                     SCHOOL                    YEAR

Alex Daoust                            Southern Door            Senior

 

Search Our Site

Current Weather

STURGEON BAY WEATHER

CANCELLATIONS

Poll

Will you follow the newest CDC guideline for vaccinated people to wear masks in public indoor facilities?
Add a Comment
(Fields are Optional)

Your email address is never published.

Birthday Club

Sports Poll

Do you agree with Aaron Rodgers and the Green Bay Packers' decision to bring back Randall Cobb?
Add a Comment
(Fields are Optional)

Your email address is never published.

Obituaries are provided as a service of the

Schinderle Funeral Home of Algoma

Obituaries

Click Here for more Obituaries

Obituary posting fee is $25

Newsletter

Sign up for our Daily Electronic Newspaper!

Get the latest news with our Daily Electronic Newspaper delivered to your inbox.

Get the latest updates for Big Deals delivered to your inbox every Monday, Wednesday & Friday.