Sports

Track and field recap: Qualifers head to sectionals Thursday

It will be a short turnaround for several athletes in Door and Kewaunee counties after successful regional meets in track and field action Monday.

 

The top four in every event qualify for their respective sectional meet.

 

In Little Chute, the Luxemburg-Casco girls finished in second place and the Kewaunee boys took third to lead the area's teams. Sectional qualifiers include:

 

Girls 4x800m Relay: Luxemburg-Casco, Kewaunee

Boys 4x800m Relay: Kewaunee, Luxemburg-Casco

Girls 100m Hurdles: Regional Champion Cate Anderson (Sturgeon Bay) Alexa Nelson (Sturgeon Bay), Lauren Alger (Sturgeon Bay) and Alexis Vogt (Luxemburg-Casco) 

Boys 110m Hurdles: Regional Champion John Larson (Luxemburg-Casco) and Kaden Borkovetz (Southern Door)

Girls 100m Dash: Alexandria Wech (Luxemburg-Casco) and Lizzy O'Dill (Kewaunee)

Boys 100m Dash: Alex Montana (Southern Door)

Girls 1600m Run: Madi Bevins (Luxemburg-Casco) 

Boys 1600m Run: Cameron Cullen (Kewaunee), Spencer Thiry (Luxemburg-Casco)

Girls 4x200m Relay: Regional Champion Luxemburg-Casco, Kewaunee

Boys 4x200m Relay: Kewaunee, Southern Door

Girls 400m Dash: Natalie Pansier (Kewaunee) and Micaela Boucher (Luxemburg-Casco)

Boys 400m Dash: Bryce Ronsman (Luxemburg-Casco) and Christopher Cullen (Kewaunee)

Girls 4x100m Relay: Luxemburg-Casco

Boys 4x100m Relay: Southern Door and Kewaunee

Girls 300m Hurdles: Cate Anderson (Sturgeon Bay), Kaaryn Smidel (Kewaunee) and Lauren Alger (Sturgeon Bay)

Boys 300m Hurdles: John Larson (Luxemburg-Casco)

Boys 800m Run: Spencer Thiry (Luxemburg-Casco) and Anthony Jerabek (Kewaunee)

Girls 200m Dash: Gabrielle Wech (Luxemburg-Casco)

Boys 200m Dash: Bryce Ronsman (Luxemburg-Casco)

Boys 3200m Run: Cameron Cullen (Kewaunee)

Girls 4x400m Relay: Regional Champion Luxemburg-Casco, Kewaunee, Sturgeon Bay

Boys 4x400m Relay: Kewaunee, Luxemburg-Casco

Girls High Jump: Hannah Derenne (Luxemburg-Casco) and Jade Tomberlin (Sturgeon Bay)

Boys High Jump: Jordan Lamack (Kewaunee), Eli Mancheski (Southern Door) and Espen Walker (Sturgeon Bay)

Girls Pole Vault: Andrea Wilke (Sturgeon Bay)

Boys Pole Vault: Gordon Hodges (Sturgeon Bay) and Cole Pawlitzky (Kewaunee)

Girls Long Jump: Hannah Sternard (Sturgeon Bay)

Boys Long Jump: Kyle Conard (Southern Door)

Girls Triple Jump: Hannah Sternard (Sturgeon Bay)

Girls Discus: Regional Champion Hailey Shimon (Southern Door), Taylor Thiry (Luxemburg-Casco), and Lisa Reinke (Kewaunee)

Girls Shot Put: Regional Champion Hailey Shimon (Southern Door), Taylor Thiry (Luxemburg-Casco), and Lisa Reinke (Kewaunee)

 

Results for the Hilbert Regional, which featured Algoma, Gibraltar, and Sevastopol, has not been posted yet by the WIAA.

 

 

 

 

 

Search Our Site

Current Weather

STURGEON BAY WEATHER

CANCELLATIONS

Poll

Do you agree with the government extending the eviction moratorium?
Add a Comment
(Fields are Optional)

Your email address is never published.

Birthday Club

Sports Poll

How would you compare your viewing habits of the Tokyo 2020 Olympics to past years?
Add a Comment
(Fields are Optional)

Your email address is never published.

Obituaries are provided as a service of the

Schinderle Funeral Home of Algoma

Obituaries

Click Here for more Obituaries

Obituary posting fee is $25

Newsletter

Sign up for our Daily Electronic Newspaper!

Get the latest news with our Daily Electronic Newspaper delivered to your inbox.

Get the latest updates for Big Deals delivered to your inbox every Monday, Wednesday & Friday.