The area's local team held their own against top-flight competition at Friday's Russ Fameree Invitational hosted by Luxemburg-Casco.
Kiel dominated both the boys (60) and girls (31) division to win the team titles. Sevastopol had the highest ranking of any local team with its girls' team capturing second place in the small school division and coming just behind Luxemburg-Casco overall
Two Rivers' Eli Gallagher ran a personal record to win the boys' 5K in 16:52 while Mikaela Helling won the girls' 5K in 18:40. Kewaunee's Hannah Miller (20:53, 10th) Luxemburg-Casco's Spencer Thiry (17:19, 7th) were the top local individuals.
RESULTS OF LOCAL RUNNERS
Boys
1.7.12Spencer Thiry 17:19.96Luxemburg-Casco
2.9.12Gabe Havel 17:29.31Luxemburg-Casco
3.12.10Ben Grota 17:33.81Southern Door
4.16.11Christopher Cullen 18:04.41Kewaunee
5.21.10Hudson Thiry 18:11.51 SRLuxemburg-Casco
6.22.10Kyan Lynts 18:13.49PRLuxemburg-Casco
7.29.10Lucas Conard 18:37.84Southern Door
8.37.9Derek Christoph 19:02.69PRLuxemburg-Casco
9.42.11James Joski 19:10.13PRKewaunee
10.52.10Reagan Doell 19:42.77Luxemburg-Casco
11.54.11Lance Cherovsky 19:45.11Luxemburg-Casco
12.59.10Lucas Martin 19:57.59Kewaunee
13.61.10Alejandro Martin 19:59.56Kewaunee
14.67.10Brayden Vogel 20:11.51Southern Door
15.70.10Jonathan Salentine 20:15.09Luxemburg-Casco
16.76.10Christian Hall 20:27.85Kewaunee
17.89.12Mitchell Swagel 21:20.31Kewaunee
18.91.11Isaac Benz 21:30.61Kewaunee
19.96.12Matt Wery 21:39.63Kewaunee
20.98.12Nic Kallin 22:03.10Southern Door
21.106.11Thomas Jackson 22:50.02Southern Door
22.107.11Cody Penovich 22:50.36Southern Door
23.108.10Lukas Kallin 23:02.26PRSouthern Door
Girls
1.10.9Hannah Miller20:53.06Kewaunee
2.12.10McKenna Rank21:01.20PRLuxemburg-Casco
3.14.12Madilyn Bevins21:09.82Luxemburg-Casco
4.17.9Emma Bousley21:19.86Southern Door
5.29.11Sophie Mleziva22:02.33Luxemburg-Casco
6.35.10Lexi Polster22:16.71PRLuxemburg-Casco
7.40.11Grace Seering22:36.27Luxemburg-Casco
8.41.10Karley Beyer22:43.58PRLuxemburg-Casco
9.44.10Grace Havel22:50.38Luxemburg-Casco
10.49.10Cady Bevins23:13.05Luxemburg-Casco
11.65.10Maddie Finger24:23.98 SRSouthern Door
12.66.11Hannah Morton24:27.02Kewaunee
13.69.11Fany Pecout24:47.63Kewaunee
14.71.10Kelsey Johnson24:56.12Southern Door
15.90.9Anna Massart26:07.77Southern Door
16.92.9Chyanne Robinson26:19.89Kewaunee
17.111.10Lily Hudson27:46.24Kewaunee
18.116.11Alexis Massart28:32.00 SRSouthern Door
19.120.9Attyson Wilson29:13.02Southern Door
20.121.9Emily Vogeltanz29:18.65Kewaunee
Pictures courtesy of Luxemburg-Casco Cross Country