The area's cross country teams fared well at Friday's Russ Fameree Invitational hosted by Luxemburg-Casco at Northbrook Country Club.
In the boys' race, Kewaunee' Cameron Cullen ran a 17:23 5K to finish in third place overall with Luxemburg-Casco's Gabe Havel close behind in 17:35. Kewaunee took second as a team while Luxemburg-Casco took fourth.
In the girls race, Sevastopol's Bea Dramm ran a time of 21:05 to pace all local girls. Luxemburg-Casco took third overall while Sevastopol took second among all small schools.
Below are the results of the local runners. They will be featured on NEWRadioSportsNetwork.com by team on Monday.
BOYS
1.3.12Cameron Cullen17:23.59Kewaunee
2.4.11Gabe Havel17:35.38Luxemburg-Casco
3.10.11Jordan Lamack18:09.91 SRKewaunee
4.16.9Ben Grota18:28.05Southern Door
5.22.10Christopher Cullen18:49.57Kewaunee
6.24.12Jacob Schleis18:55.90Kewaunee
7.29.10Lance Cherovsky19:08.52Luxemburg-Casco
8.31.9Hudson Thiry19:10.16Luxemburg-Casco
9.33.12Jace Johnson19:15.26Sturgeon Bay
10.34.12Michael Otradovec19:16.90Luxemburg-Casco
11.38.10Jordan Brann19:39.08Kewaunee
12.39.10James Joski19:43.16Kewaunee
13.44.12Weiss Waege19:57.04Luxemburg-Casco
14.48.11Spencer Thiry20:02.59Luxemburg-Casco
15.52.10Eric Van Ess20:17.74Luxemburg-Casco
16.54.9Reagan Doell20:20.37Luxemburg-Casco
17.59.9Lucas Conard20:43.63Southern Door
18.63.10Tristen Brilla21:04.76Sturgeon Bay
19.70.12Cole Pawlitzky21:23.90Kewaunee
20.71.9Tre Wienke21:25.70Sturgeon Bay
21.73.9Bryce Hansen21:35.44Sturgeon Bay
22.79.12Bennet Johnson22:14.45Sturgeon Bay
23.85.9Brayden Vogel22:52.78Southern Door
24.90.10Glenn Faller23:56.47PRSturgeon Bay
25.92.12Andrew Konop24:31.62Sturgeon Bay
26.94.10Cody Penovich25:42.76Southern Door
27.95.11Elijah Pinkert25:59.33Sturgeon Bay
GIRLS
1.12.10Julia Kurek21:39.98Sturgeon Bay
2.13.11Brooke Strege21:44.54PRSouthern Door
3.17.10Lydia Morozov22:10.70PRLuxemburg-Casco
4.19.12Megan Vandermause22:14.01Luxemburg-Casco
5.21.9McKenna Rank22:16.34PRLuxemburg-Casco
6.22.12Natalie Pansier22:16.38Kewaunee
7.24.12Alyssa Delebreau22:25.00 SRLuxemburg-Casco
8.28.10Hannah Morton22:44.50Kewaunee
9.29.12Micaela Boucher22:44.63Luxemburg-Casco
10.32.10Grace Seering22:55.03Luxemburg-Casco
11.41.11Ella Wessel23:29.10Luxemburg-Casco
12.45.11Madilyn Bevins23:48.10Luxemburg-Casco
13.51.10Alexis Olson24:10.16PRSturgeon Bay
14.53.10Mikayla LaLuzerne24:16.46Sturgeon Bay
15.56.11Sanya Wienke24:31.60Sturgeon Bay
16.58.9Maddie Finger24:42.49Southern Door
17.69.10Tori Alger25:21.81PRSturgeon Bay
18.71.12Maggie Stephens25:32.89Sturgeon Bay
19.75.9Kelsey Johnson25:54.92Southern Door
20.83.9Marissa Shefchik27:40.67Southern Door
21.85.12Mathison Emma27:48.75Sturgeon Bay
22.91.10Sofia Garcia Moraleda28:35.23Kewaunee
23.92.9Abby Petrina28:41.70Southern Door
24.100.12Grace Wisnicky30:08.71 SRKewaunee
25.101.10Nele Triers30:12.09Southern Door
26.102.10Alexis Massart30:24.83 SRSouthern Door
27.104.9Lauren Dorner31:42.53PRKewaunee
28.105.9Wren Kunesh31:48.74PRKewaunee
?Picture courtesy of Luxemburg-Casco Cross Country