A lack of a spring sports season in Door and Kewaunee Counties has turned many fans to nostalgia.
Following the conclusion of DoorKewauneeHighSchoolSports.com's Champion of Champions series featuring the top teams, it will turn its focus to the individuals. Below is a list of the athletes who have brought home individual titles according to the WIAA. If you'd like to be contacted for this series, please email us at news@doorcountydailynews.com
WRESTLING
Bruce Walker, Sturgeon Bay (1940)
Brad Tanck, Sevastopol (1986)
Clayton Haen, Sevastopol (1956, 1957)
Leif Lautenbach, Sevastopol (1985)
John Spahr, Sevastopol (1986, 1987)
Trevor Hasenjager, Sevastopol (1992)
Gary Moeller, Sevastopol (1962)
Bill Berdeau, Sevastopol (1982)
Pete Franklin, Sevastopol (1982)
Mike Cole, Sevastopol (1992)
Joe Charles, Southern Door (1997)
Kevin Guillette, Southern Door (1991)
Colin Schubert, Southern Door (2013)
Jacob Englebert, Southern Door (2014)
Jack Severin, Kewaunee (2020)
Mark Steinhorst, Kewaunee (1980)
James Malechek, Kewaunee (2008)
Bob Berceau, Luxemburg-Casco (1983, 1985, 1986)
Scott Heim, Luxemburg-Casco (1991)
Brian Barbiaux, Luxemburg-Casco (2003, 2004, 2005)
Justin Mudlaff, Luxemburg-Casco (2008)
Dan Wery, Luxemburg-Casco (1984)
Bryce Bosman, Luxemburg-Casco (2016-2018)
Jim Rank, Luxemburg (1958)
Matt Pell, Luxemburg-Casco (1999, 2001, 2002)
Eric Metzler, Luxemburg-Casco (2004, 2005)
Lyle Zellner, Luxemburg (1963)
Zac Cibula, Luxemburg-Casco (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008)
Lucas Joniaux, Luxemburg-Casco (2020)
Reece Worachek, Luxemburg-Casco (2019-2020)
Brad Shefchik, Luxemburg-Casco (1995)
Nick Pell, Luxemburg-Casco (1999)
Eric Enderby, Luxemburg-Casco (2005)
Mitch Berceau, Luxemburg-Casco (2010)
Adam Dorner, Luxemburg-Casco (2002)
Mike Selner, Luxemburg-Casco (1992)
Dennis Reckelberg, Luxemburg-Casco (2006)
Nick Lloyd, Luxemburg-Casco (2007, 2008)
Trever Spude, Luxemburg-Casco (2009)
Luke Destiche, Luxemburg-Casco (2013, 2014)
Lee Hoppe, Luxemburg (1942)
Newton Smerchek, Luxemburg-Casco (2012, 2013)
Phil Rasmussen, Luxemburg-Casco (2017)
CROSS COUNTRY
Ryan Jacobson, Gibraltar (1999)
Ian Bouche, Luxemburg-Casco (1981)
Sherri Defere, Sevastopol (1988)
Maria Otto, Sevastopol (1994)
Carrie Haen, Luxemburg-Casco (1985)
Mary Destiche, Luxemburg-Casco (1990)
SWIMMING (All involve Sturgeon Bay)
200 Freestyle Relay, 2009
200 Medley Relay, 2005, 2004
Sam Parent, 2005 (8 total)
Chris Richard, 2005 (9 total)
Shane Eliason, 2005 x 2, 2004, 2003 (8 total)
Kyle Trelka, 2008 x 2
200 Freestyle Relay, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003
400 Freestyle Relay, 2006, 2005, 2004
Max McHugh, 2018 x2
TRACK AND FIELD
Kennedy Blahnik, Algoma (2011-2014 in shot put and discus)
Ashley Vanness, Algoma (2006)
Elizabeth McClure (2017-2018)
Stephanie Zager, Luxemburg-Casco (2001)
Mary Destiche, Luxemburg-Casco (1991, 1994)
Abby Widmer, Luxemburg-Casco (2001)
Erin Kline Luxemburg-Casco (2009)
1600 M Relay, Luxemburg-Casco (1990)
Heather Klapatch, Southern Door (1991)
400 M Relay, Southern Door (1994-1996)
800 M Relay, Southern Door (1994-1996)
Mary LeRoy, Sturgeon Bay (1972)
Maria Otto, Sturgeon Bay (1992)
Barb Klapatch, Sturgeon Bay (1974 x 2)
Brenda Baudhuin, Sturgeon Bay (1988)
Ameilia Campbell, Sturgeon Bay (2010)
440 Relay, Sturgeon Bay (1973)
880 Relay, Sturgeon Bay (1972)
Pam Herbst, Sturgeon Bay (1972)
Jasmine Noel, Sturgeon Bay (2014)
Medley Relay, Sturgeon Bay (1972, 1973)
Sherri DeFere, Sevastopol (1988-1989)
Maria Otto, Sevastopol (1995)
Haley Moeller, Sevastopol (2008)
3200M Relay Girls, Sevastopol (2008)
Kelly Fehl, Sevastopol (1990)
Tami Zak, Gibraltar (1988, 1989)
Alissa Jacobson, Gibraltar (1998)
Girls 3200M Relay, Gibraltar (1994, 1995)
Wendy Zak, Gibraltar (1988, 1990-1991)
Scott Hafeman, Algoma (1976)
Jesse Kroll, Algoma (2011)
Bob Dettman, Algoma (1971)
Chad Gardner, Algoma (1990)
Zach Blahnik, Algoma (2010, 2012)
Jordan Schmidt, Kewaunee (2010-201)
Greg Rabas, Kewaunee (1976)
Mike Wallace, Kewaunee (1976)
Rudy Kohlne, Kewaunee (1958)
Tom Fameree, Luxemburg-Casco (1979)
Ian Bouche, Luxemburg-Casco (1982)
400M Relay Boys, Luxemburg-Casco (2012)
800M Relay Boys, Luxemburg-Casco (2012)
1600M Relay Boys, Southern Door (1993)
Alex Tassoul, Southern Door (2010)
Joe Gilson, Southern Door (1993)
Jim Flanigan, Southern Door (1988-1990 x 2)
Al Johnson, Southern Door (1997, 1998)
Terry Gustafson, Southern Door (1993)
400M Relay Boys, Southern Door (1993)
Jon Walker, Sturgeon Bay (1993)
Doug Glibert, Sturgeon Bay (1967, 1968)
Frank Graass, Sturgeon Bay (1904, 1905)
Richard Purington, Sturgeon Bay (1965)
Scott Propsom, Sturgeon Bay (1973)
Waggoner, Sturgeon Bay (1901)
Joe DeChesne, Sturgeon Bay (1905-1906)
Medley Relay Boys, Sturgeon Bay (1959)
Bill Taylor, Sturgeon Bay (1951, 1952)
Kirk Buschman, Sevastopol (1982 x 2)
Jeremy Ehlers, Sevastopol (2001)
Frank Jilot, Sevastopol (1982)
Brian Kohls, Sevastopol (1985)
3200M Relay Boys, Sevastopol (2010)
Brian Kuehn, Sevastopol (1995-1996 multiple)
Ryan Jacobson, Gibraltar (1999-2000 multiple)
Lars Johnson, Gibraltar (1977)
3200M Relay Boys, Gibraltar (1999)